AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Member
cmorris
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-07-2001
Message 1 of 6 (184 Views)

Pipeworks to SDF

184 Views, 5 Replies
08-01-2013 08:10 AM

Trying to export pipeworks data that I have imported from a GIS shapefile, modified to reflect field conditions and now trying to get back out to another shapefile. From what I have read the way to do that is by exporting to SDF and then to a shapefile format. This all works fine and dandy but for some reason in the SDF export process it has added 1/2 the pipe diameter to the pipe inverts. For example one pipe end has a invert of 433.74 on an 18" pipe. In the SDF file table it is now 434.49 or plus 0.75'. I'm using the default Civil_Schema.

Any idea what is going on here?

 

Member
cmorris
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-07-2001
Message 2 of 6 (135 Views)

Re: Pipeworks to SDF

08-05-2013 01:42 PM in reply to: cmorris

....(.sound of crickets).........

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 3 of 6 (125 Views)

Re: Pipeworks to SDF

08-06-2013 01:49 PM in reply to: cmorris
You may have answered your own question:
"Any idea what is going on here?"
Nope. Not a clue what you're talking about, sorry.
Isn't GIS & shapes more of a Map thing? Maybe ask over in the map forum.

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Map-3D/bd-p/85


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Member
cmorris
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-07-2001
Message 4 of 6 (122 Views)

Re: Pipeworks to SDF

08-06-2013 02:00 PM in reply to: cmorris

Well I did consider posting it there but the function to export Civil Objects to SDF is wholly within Civil 3D and the only thing exported is Civil objects such as pipeworks, alignments, surfaces, etc. Once the gis data is imported its just a pipe network as far as I know.

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 776
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 5 of 6 (94 Views)

Re: Pipeworks to SDF

08-14-2013 05:06 AM in reply to: cmorris

Can you try exporting to SSA and then SSA can export to SHP file? Will that work better?



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Member
cmorris
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-07-2001
Message 6 of 6 (70 Views)

Re: Pipeworks to SDF

09-04-2013 11:40 AM in reply to: cmorris

An update to my perdicament. Well as noted it does in fact use the centerline of pipe on the export to SDF and reports it as the invert. This issue has been "escalated to the development team to investigate further" based on my customer support request. 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs