AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Contributor
dcanete
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎09-15-2011
Message 1 of 7 (423 Views)

Pipe tee

423 Views, 6 Replies
09-15-2011 09:01 AM

Is there a way to place a node within a pipe length without splitting the pipe in two? Our application for this would be catch basin leads wherein connecting to the mainline would not always require a manhole.

 

Any comments would be greatly appreciated.

Distinguished Contributor
mjung
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎09-14-2006
Message 2 of 7 (415 Views)

Re: Pipe tee

09-15-2011 09:45 AM in reply to: dcanete

I don't think this is currently possible. We have needed this functionality ourselves and are not aware of any ways to do this without creating multiple pipe segments. If anyone knows othwerwise please share.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Civil 3D 2012
Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
Intel Xeon W5580 @3.20GHz
12gig RAM
NVIDIA Quadro 600
Valued Mentor
ccoles
Posts: 310
Registered: ‎06-26-2007
Message 3 of 7 (410 Views)

Re: Pipe tee

09-15-2011 10:09 AM in reply to: mjung

Civil 3D will want to split the pipe to put a 'null' structure to connect another pipe. However, on a labelling basis, you can use a 'Spanning Pipe' label to make the split pipe appear as a whole pipe.

 

Or, you can add the crossing pipe in on a different pipe network, making it appear to connect to the original pipe, but C3D doesn't actually make the connection. I did this with pipes we were connecting to a box culvert. In profile and plan, the pipes appeared to connect, but in different pipe networks, C3D didn't actually make the connection, so it didn't split my culvert.

Windows 7 64-bit
HP Z600 8 Gig RAM
Civil 3D 2013
Distinguished Contributor
mjung
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎09-14-2006
Message 4 of 7 (408 Views)

Re: Pipe tee

09-15-2011 10:17 AM in reply to: ccoles

I knew somebody would come up with a workable solution. Thanks for the suggestions. Seems some aspects of C3D require more workarounds than others, especially pipe networks.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Civil 3D 2012
Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
Intel Xeon W5580 @3.20GHz
12gig RAM
NVIDIA Quadro 600
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,714
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 5 of 7 (406 Views)

Re: Pipe tee

09-15-2011 10:23 AM in reply to: dcanete
Good workaround but when your main is edited, you'll have to manually edit the leads' alignments and inverts. It's what we have though.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 7 (380 Views)

Re: Pipe tee

09-15-2011 12:15 PM in reply to: dcanete

Pardon  my ignorance but wouldn't it have to be 3 pipes in the field attached to t tee fitting? Like in the the HDPE catalogs :smileysurprised: hmm. per haps ADS has a c3d catalog? 

 

I'm thinking null structure

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Mentor
ccoles
Posts: 310
Registered: ‎06-26-2007
Message 7 of 7 (375 Views)

Re: Pipe tee

09-15-2011 12:25 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

We've had instances where we were tying a new 24" RCP pipe to an existing 96" RCP. Our detail showed them cutting a 30" hole on the upper half of the 108" to connect the 24" and grout in place. No structure. Also, similar connection to an 8' x 8' box culvert. Cut a hole above the perennial flow line and grout the pipe into it.

Windows 7 64-bit
HP Z600 8 Gig RAM
Civil 3D 2013

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs