AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
charles.neely
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎12-14-2001
Message 1 of 3 (279 Views)
Accepted Solution

Pipe Network Toolbar missing pipes

279 Views, 2 Replies
03-04-2013 09:46 AM

I have created a new pipe network in a drawing that contained previously created networks. When the Network Layout Toolbar came up the dropdown for pipes was empty. If select a start point a network structure is placed there but at that point it stops, it won't allow entry of a second point. Last week IT rebuilt my Windows profile. Would that cause the problem, and any ideas on how to fix the issue? Thank you,

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,082
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 3 (274 Views)

Re: Pipe Network Toolbar missing pipes

03-04-2013 09:53 AM in reply to: charles.neely

Is your Parts catalog local or on network?

 

You can verify the path it's looking to here. (see caption).

Jay

C3D 2014 SP1
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Valued Contributor
charles.neely
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎12-14-2001
Message 3 of 3 (269 Views)

Re: Pipe Network Toolbar missing pipes

03-04-2013 10:00 AM in reply to: Jay_B

Thanks for the help. The Windows re-build apparently blew the link, I just had to reset the folder.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs