AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Contributor
sduffin
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎06-08-2009
Message 1 of 21 (1,337 Views)

Pipe Network - Profile Sump Display Incorrect

1337 Views, 20 Replies
12-02-2010 07:34 AM

I am having problems with the display of my structures in a profile view.  Previously, when I change the inverts of the pipes connected to my structure it would automatically adjust the bottom (sump) of the box invert to match my lowest pipe.  However, for some reason it has stopped doing it and is now displaying the sump invert incorrectly.  I have my style set to "Display as a Boundary".  I have edited the structure sump to be by both elevation and depth, but it does not update the sump elevation.  I have tried to grip edit the sump but it seems to be locked at a certain elevation.  I have a profile with 10+ structures and they are all at multiple depths.  I realize there are minimum depths allowed by the structure, but I have exceeded the minimum depths in all cases.  Attached is an image that depicts my problem.  No matter what I do to change the depth it stays locked at a certain elevation.

 

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

 

Scott

Civil 3D 2011, SP1

 

 

2269iE2E3EA2B4865E828

 

 

Member
h1dekikun
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-24-2011
Message 2 of 21 (1,233 Views)

Re: Pipe Network - Profile Sump Display Incorrect

01-24-2011 02:55 PM in reply to: sduffin

When you draw structures in profile view, it shows the outline of the entire structure, walls and all. The "sump" is actually just the floor thickness. 

Active Contributor
jschlichter
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎02-04-2011
Message 3 of 21 (848 Views)

Re: Pipe Network - Profile Sump Display Incorrect

01-10-2013 07:05 AM in reply to: sduffin

I'm having the same issue, did you ever find a solution to this?

Member
h1dekikun
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-24-2011
Message 4 of 21 (843 Views)

Re: Pipe Network - Profile Sump Display Incorrect

01-10-2013 07:09 AM in reply to: jschlichter

See my reply above. 

Active Contributor
jschlichter
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎02-04-2011
Message 5 of 21 (841 Views)

Re: Pipe Network - Profile Sump Display Incorrect

01-10-2013 07:13 AM in reply to: h1dekikun

Thx, but it this case, its not floor thickness related (I'm fairly certain anyway).

 

The sump will not adjust up or down from its current location, in effect it's "locked" at it's current elevation. It can't be modified by grip or manually, the sump elevation doesn't update (visually at least). See attached picture: the pipe is connected below the bottom of the structure, but the sump will not update.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,677
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 21 (832 Views)

Re: Pipe Network - Profile Sump Display Incorrect

01-10-2013 08:00 AM in reply to: jschlichter

Check the structure properties dialog and see how many pipes are connected. Are they all drawn in this profile view? If not the missing pipe(s) MAY explain the locked sump.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Active Contributor
jschlichter
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎02-04-2011
Message 7 of 21 (830 Views)

Re: Pipe Network - Profile Sump Display Incorrect

01-10-2013 08:07 AM in reply to: jmayo

There are 3 pipes attached to that structure, with only one shown in that particular profile. However adding in the additional pipes doesn't resolve the issue. It seems every structure is locked at what its current properties are. Just as a experiment I tried manually changing the sump to rim height in the structures properties, but it wouldn't take. In fact, none of the options would stick, I couldn't change cone height, floor thickness, etc. Makes me think that there is somehow a disconnect between the part and the pipe catalogue.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,677
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 21 (826 Views)

Re: Pipe Network - Profile Sump Display Incorrect

01-10-2013 08:19 AM in reply to: jschlichter

Type SetNetworkCatalog into the command line and see if you are looking at the correct catalog.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Active Contributor
jschlichter
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎02-04-2011
Message 9 of 21 (822 Views)

Re: Pipe Network - Profile Sump Display Incorrect

01-10-2013 08:30 AM in reply to: jmayo

I checked it out and it's pointing at the correct path. If I attempt to edit my parts lists, I can choose from the appropriate part families. They just behave strangely when the are inserted into the drawing.

 

I also attempted to create a new parts list just in case they were corrupted as well. The new part still displays the unusual sump behavior. ...I'm running out of ideas.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,677
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 21 (819 Views)

Re: Pipe Network - Profile Sump Display Incorrect

01-10-2013 08:38 AM in reply to: jschlichter

Are you sure this is not a data referenced network? If you right click on a part and have a 'Open Source

Drawing' then it is.

 

Did you shut c3d down and use recover to open the file to see if the file has errors?

 

Can you swap a part and then edit?

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs