AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Contributor
tgicam
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎03-03-2007
Message 1 of 6 (1,220 Views)

Pipe Network Layers 2013

1220 Views, 5 Replies
12-11-2012 07:45 AM

When a pipe network is referenced into a drawing in Civil 3D 2013 there is an option to set the layer for the pipes and structures.  After the layer is set, the parts go onto these layers until the network is syncronized.  After the network is synronized the parts revert back to whatever layer is set in the object layers in the drawing settings.  Has anyone else noticed or had an issue with this?

 

Craig

 

Civil 3D 2013 SP1

HP z400 Workstation

Intel Xeon CPU W3520 @ 2.66 GHz

NVIDIA Quadro FX 580

Windows 7 64bit

12 GB RAM

*Expert Elite*
klugb
Posts: 690
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Message 2 of 6 (1,194 Views)

Re: Pipe Network Layers 2013

12-11-2012 11:16 AM in reply to: tgicam

They are behaving as-expected here. We do have a little different setup. I use the "-*" wildcard modifier so each network is on a seperate layer. They do hold the layers in the original file and our plan production drawing where they are data shortcut into. I forced a Sync and no change.

 

 

Bruce Klug
AutoCAD Expert Elite
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 Certified Professional
Infrastructure Design Suite 2014 (SP1)
Testing Civil 3D 2015
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit
Valued Contributor
C3D_TomR
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎07-01-2010
Message 3 of 6 (1,136 Views)

Re: Pipe Network Layers 2013

12-20-2012 09:29 AM in reply to: tgicam

I have been seeing this issue for several versions of Civil 3D. Changing the layers in the supplied Layer dialog box doesn't hold. It reverts to the default layer settings in the Object Layers tab of Drawing Settings. Here's the current workaround.:

 

  1. Import/update the pipe network parts list from the source drawings.
  2. Toolspace-right click on the drawing name-Edit Drawing Settings-Object Layers tab.
  3. Set the default layers for Pipe, Pipe Network Section, Pipe or Structure Profile, and Structure to the layers you want for the current pipe network that you will dref into the drawing then OK.
  4. Create the dref in the drawing without making any changes in the Layers dialog.
  5. Change other settings as required (parts list, surface overrides, etc.) then OK.

To make the process slightly faster, here are the layer settings we use:

 

-UNDR-N     Prefix     C-UTIL-STRM

-STRC-N     Prefix     C-UTIL-STRM

-PROF-N     Prefix     C-UTIL-STRM

-SECT-N     Prefix     C-UTIL-STRM

 

Before each dref is added, I change the prefix portion only (C-UTIL-ELEC, C-UTIL-NGAS, C-UTIL-COMM, etc.) in the Object Layers tab then import that dref. This setting will hold for future changes/synchronizations to the pipe networks.

 

Hope that helps.

Active Contributor
rafaelaustin
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 4 of 6 (1,096 Views)

Re: Pipe Network Layers 2013

12-20-2012 02:03 PM in reply to: tgicam

It's been my expereince that you have to check the default settings in Prospector for it to work consistently. If I go to Settings tab > Pipe Network, right-click Edit Feature settings and set all the "Default" settings for that drawing, then it will work.

Valued Contributor
C3D_TomR
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎07-01-2010
Message 5 of 6 (1,092 Views)

Re: Pipe Network Layers 2013

12-20-2012 02:45 PM in reply to: rafaelaustin

For me, it's only an issue when creating a dref of pipe networks. Making changes to the layers dialog when creating a pipe network from scratch works as expected.

In fact, if you make changes to the layers dialog when creating a pipe network from dref the layers will initially look and work correctly. Close and reopen the drawing and you'll see that the layers have been reset to whatever the default pipe/structure settings were when you created the pipe network from dref. So bascially it accepts the layer change but the layers that get saved for future are the current default layer settings. Since the layers are grayed out in a pipe network dref, you can't change them after the dref is created.

Valued Contributor
Grimes_MG
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Message 6 of 6 (290 Views)

Re: Pipe Network Layers 2013

01-23-2014 03:49 PM in reply to: C3D_TomR

So do you mean that you have the -UNDR-N, -STRC-N, etc. layers in your layer manager and then when the dialog box to create network opens, you select those layers and then adjust the prefix to C-UTIL-**** ?

 

That's pretty neat I must say.

 

One thing I've done is get ride of almost all discrete layers for the objects in a label style (under the Display tab of the label style). I have begun to set all the layers to zero (0) layer and then when the label comes in, just placing it on the layer it should be on anyways. This also works for some entity styles, but not those that need spcific layer, color, linetype, etc. control

Win7 (x64), EVGA 790i, 8GB RAM, EVGA 8800GT, 250 GB iSSHDD, & RAID 0/1

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs