AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
ssomers
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎11-23-2011
Message 1 of 4 (183 Views)
Accepted Solution

Pipe Label Bug

183 Views, 3 Replies
11-07-2012 09:42 AM

I’m having a problem with my pipe labels when I xref them into other drawings. The attached file has my pipe label in it (RFE Boat-SD). The label has a block in it and all the layers within the block are on the 0 layer. When I look at the attached drawing, everything looks fine, the boat inherits the properties of the label (the label style is set to display on the C-STRM layer). However, when I xref the drawing into another drawing, the boat labels inherit the properties of whatever layer is current in that drawing. More annoyingly, each time I reload the xref the label will take on whatever new layer is current at that time, even regardless of what layer the xref is on. If anyone can shed any light on the situation or offer a solution other than creating a block for each layer I want the boat to display as (which is my current workaraound), then please let me know.

 

Thanks!

 

- Shawn
---------------------
Civil 3D 2013

64-bit HP Desktop - HP Z420
Intel Xeon CPU E5-1620 0 @ 3.60 GHz
24GB RAM
AMD Radeon HD 6570
Windows 7 SP1
Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 628
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Message 2 of 4 (181 Views)

Re: Pipe Label Bug

11-07-2012 09:47 AM in reply to: ssomers

I don't have 13, but sounds like a VISRETAIN variable change is in order.

C3D12-13
Win7x64 6gb
Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 814
Registered: ‎11-15-2005
Message 3 of 4 (149 Views)

Re: Pipe Label Bug

11-07-2012 07:01 PM in reply to: ssomers

Excellent question that I, too, have observed. Not always, but occasionally. Sometimes it's the tic block for stationing, sometimes it's dimension arrowheads. Most of the time, everything is fine. 

 

My workaround, and it's not a solution, is to create a toobar icon that, when clicked, changes the current layer to zero, saves the drawing, then closes the drawing. I use that everytime I close a file. In that way, opening the file or plotting the file from the sheet set manager gets me the results I expect. 

 

I, too, am anxious to hear the solution to this perplexing occurance. 

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,619
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 4 of 4 (146 Views)

Re: Pipe Label Bug

11-07-2012 07:18 PM in reply to: ssomers
This is a known bug that has been around forever. And label style with a block embedded AND whose layer is set to 0 will exhibit this behavior. Only workaround I know is NOT to set layer 0 for that label style. Unfortunate, but true.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs