AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,746
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 1 of 7 (209 Views)
Accepted Solution

Phantom Parcel

209 Views, 6 Replies
08-05-2013 03:08 PM

Ok! I may have gotten bit for doing this but tried utilizing parcels to hatch some widen areas etc. The composition of the parcels is only alignments that I move into a site when I want the area and hatch. Everything was working (and may still be) fine, but I made some adjustments and I have a parcel in one of my areas that is not showing in the prospector. It appears to be the sum of two adjacent areas? Well I decided to change its style to not display and it doesn't and it is nowhere in the prospector? Any thoughts? 

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,199
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 2 of 7 (202 Views)

Re: Phantom Parcel

08-05-2013 03:27 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Is it possible that the parcel you see in the plan is not closed? Perhaps after your adjustments the boundary is no longer complete.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,746
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 7 (192 Views)

Re: Phantom Parcel

08-05-2013 04:27 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

That's the part the puzzles? The intended closure show the two parcel with the phantom covering them, but like I say it does not list in the prospector, but if I try to move it to a different site I'm informed it is in the one with the other two and does not show in the list. Weird

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,175
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 4 of 7 (187 Views)

Re: Phantom Parcel

08-05-2013 04:41 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Audit. I just had a drawing last week that had a strange parcel in it. Running Audit made it go away.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,746
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 7 (123 Views)

Re: Phantom Parcel

08-06-2013 03:28 PM in reply to: Jeff_M
Thanks Jeff


Cant confirm since I already made it no display and cant reach it in the prospector
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,199
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 6 of 7 (119 Views)

Re: Phantom Parcel

08-06-2013 04:51 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Can you find it with QSELECT?

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,746
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 7 (104 Views)

Re: Phantom Parcel

08-07-2013 08:17 AM in reply to: Neilw
Nope. I think I'll accept Jeffs audit cure. If the thing isnt in the prospector it cant really exist, right?
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs