AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
onsionsi1
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎10-19-2011
Message 1 of 14 (1,731 Views)

Paste to Original Coordinate Issue

1731 Views, 13 Replies
12-24-2011 01:32 AM

Hello There,

 

I have some problem with paste to original coordinate that it appears as grey in right click as shown in attached file but it can paste from ribbon.

 

Any help will be appreciate.

 

Thank you. 

Please do not forget approve as solutions and Points
to Remember Please Accept as Solution and Kudos Please
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 14 (1,728 Views)

Re: Paste to Original Coordinate Issue

12-24-2011 02:27 AM in reply to: onsionsi1

Happens to me in both 2011 and 2012 versions - no known fix.

 

I put the command on a toolbar (could try quick access) then its always available

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,779
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 14 (1,714 Views)

Re: Paste to Original Coordinate Issue

12-24-2011 07:10 AM in reply to: onsionsi1

I'm wblock, insert guy.

 

I think though, when I have used it,  it greyed out when I specified a base point. It worked if I only copied and pasted to original coords.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,749
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 4 of 14 (1,703 Views)

Re: Paste to Original Coordinate Issue

12-24-2011 02:28 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I just tried it both ways (copy and copy w/ basepoint) and it made no difference. I was able to paste to original coordinates in both cases so I don't think that may be the cause. I have seen this as well and whenever I see it I just use the command off the ribbon.

 

If I remember correctly, when I investigated this at one point, the paste to original coordinates command on the right click menu in the CUI had an extra hot key (you know, those underlined letters in a menu) and when I removed that it worked correctly. It's been a while so I may have be mistaken.

Distinguished Contributor
onsionsi1
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎10-19-2011
Message 5 of 14 (1,693 Views)

Re: Paste to Original Coordinate Issue

12-24-2011 11:32 PM in reply to: onsionsi1

I figered out the solution try to select any object even autocad or civil object and right click and clipboard and then you will get paste to original cooridinate appears and you can use it.

If anyone get this solution please tell me.

 

Thank you.

Please do not forget approve as solutions and Points
to Remember Please Accept as Solution and Kudos Please
Valued Contributor
pjfontes
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Message 6 of 14 (1,211 Views)

Re: Paste to Original Coordinate Issue

11-08-2012 06:30 AM in reply to: onsionsi1

Dear Autodesk,

 

PLEASE FIX THIS ISSUE.

 

It has gone on way too long.  This is incredibly annoying!

 

Thanks,

 

Sincerely, CAD users everywhere. :smileyhappy:

Valued Contributor
witzel
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎10-24-2008
Message 7 of 14 (1,187 Views)

Re: Paste to Original Coordinate Issue

11-08-2012 09:59 AM in reply to: onsionsi1

I have seen this issue when trying to paste into the same drawing of one with the same name, but only then.  Oddly, "paste" will work and ask you for coordinates.

Thanks,

 

Conan Witzel

Valued Contributor
pjfontes
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Message 8 of 14 (1,183 Views)

Re: Paste to Original Coordinate Issue

11-08-2012 10:11 AM in reply to: witzel

I'm sure many users have noticed patterns and have a few work-arounds.  It should just work:smileyfrustrated:

Active Member
Jamie.Besso
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-02-2012
Message 9 of 14 (83 Views)

Re: Paste to Original Coordinate Issue

07-16-2014 08:35 AM in reply to: onsionsi1

My work around was to make an alias command. The command line command is PASTEORIG so just make a short one or two letter combination and it makes the task pretty quick. So now I use "Ctrl C" to copy and "PO" to paste to original coordinates. 

Active Contributor
vsheehan
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 10 of 14 (61 Views)

Re: Paste to Original Coordinate Issue

07-16-2014 12:33 PM in reply to: onsionsi1

Are you pasting from one file to another or within the same file? When I Paste to Original Coordinates within the same file it does not work. I usually copy everything using Copy with Base Point around 0,0 and use the Paste then type 0,0. I guess you could setup a button to manually Paste around 0,0.

Vincent Sheehan
http://polyin3d.blogspot.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs