AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor mjm
Contributor
mjm
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎04-27-2012
Message 1 of 6 (245 Views)

Part Builder - Can't move insertion point

245 Views, 5 Replies
04-04-2014 03:17 PM

I have started tearing into the part builder and understand most of it, except how to move the insertion point.  I have read blogs, forum posts, and watched plenty of videos.  I am aware that the ACAD point snaps do not work (insert or intersection is questionable) according to information on the interwebs.

 

Anyone know how to successfully do it?  I am on 2013, all service-packed up.

 

TIA,

Mike

*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 752
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 2 of 6 (209 Views)

Re: Part Builder - Can't move insertion point

04-07-2014 05:45 AM in reply to: mjm

Relocate the UCS to desired location X,Y,Z then right click AutoLayout data and select placement point. Type 0,0,0 then enter.

 

Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

Contributor mjm
Contributor
mjm
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎04-27-2012
Message 3 of 6 (198 Views)

Re: Part Builder - Can't move insertion point

04-07-2014 07:44 AM in reply to: mjm

I am getting an "Invalid selection.  Please select a point." error.

 

1.png

Mentor
david.zavislan
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎10-31-2006
Message 4 of 6 (193 Views)

Re: Part Builder - Can't move insertion point

04-07-2014 08:00 AM in reply to: mjm

I have had success by adding a line segment from the desired insertion point. Then you can use an ENDPOINT object snap to locate the placement point.  Delete the line segment when it is no longer needed.

David Zavislan, P.E. | Wood Rodgers, Inc.
Contributor mjm
Contributor
mjm
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎04-27-2012
Message 5 of 6 (190 Views)

Re: Part Builder - Can't move insertion point

04-07-2014 08:12 AM in reply to: david.zavislan

Thanks for the info, but that didn't work either.  I have tried it in two different parts and received the same behavior.

Contributor mjm
Contributor
mjm
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎04-27-2012
Message 6 of 6 (172 Views)

Re: Part Builder - Can't move insertion point

04-10-2014 01:48 PM in reply to: mjm

I opened the Simple Box in the Structures area and was able to move the insertion point.  I noticed in that file, the Point Selection cursor was used, but in the culverts file, the Object Selection cursor was used.  What is causing the difference?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs