AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎10-20-2003
Message 1 of 10 (400 Views)

Paper Space Plot Scale

400 Views, 9 Replies
08-06-2007 11:41 AM
When plotting a PS layout, a ARCH D-size border created in inches, I am using a scale of 1 inches = 1 unit. Why then does the plot scale say 1:1000? Drawing units are set to feet. Logically, this should say 1:1, right?? Is this a bug?

See attached preview...

Thanks!
*Robert
Message 2 of 10 (400 Views)

Re: Paper Space Plot Scale

08-06-2007 01:33 PM in reply to: jlawrence
You have the 1:1000 set at 1 to 1 in the scale list. Type "op" then go to
the "User Preferences" tab and select the "edit scale list" button. Find the
1:1000 and edit it to 1 to 1000


wrote in message news:5681146@discussion.autodesk.com...
When plotting a PS layout, a ARCH D-size border created in inches, I am
using a scale of 1 inches = 1 unit. Why then does the plot scale say 1:1000?
Drawing units are set to feet. Logically, this should say 1:1, right?? Is
this a bug?

See attached preview...

Thanks!
Valued Contributor
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎10-20-2003
Message 3 of 10 (400 Views)

Re: Paper Space Plot Scale

08-08-2007 04:18 PM in reply to: jlawrence
Perfect--THANK YOU ! ! !
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 766
Registered: ‎06-26-2006
Message 4 of 10 (400 Views)

Re: Paper Space Plot Scale

08-08-2007 04:50 PM in reply to: jlawrence
This is not a solution, as this will mess up the scale displayed for your viewports.

I use metric measurements but the problem is the same where you call a mapping of meters in world coordinates mapped 1:1 to millimeters on paper a "1:1000" scale in the scale list.

When you map millimeters in paperspace to millimeters on paper it is also a 1:1 scale. This should show up in a separate scale list as a scale of "1:1", as in this instance it is not world system meters mapped to millimeters in paperspace.

Yes it is a bug. There should be two scale lists.
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 300
Registered: ‎07-23-2006
Message 5 of 10 (400 Views)

Re: Paper Space Plot Scale

08-09-2007 02:45 AM in reply to: jlawrence
I think I posted this before...but...what I did was create a single scale list that works for metres and millimetres drawiings (modelspace0 so that all our layouts are in millimetres regardless.

I created scales of 1 : 1, 1 : 2 etc for mm use and then for the metres scales, I prefixed the scale name with "m"...so a scale of 1 : 500 reads m 1 : 500 but has a scale value of 2 = 1.

this gives me the best of both worlds in my metric scale list and seems to be fine so far...

Interestingly enough, Civil 3D seemed to re-order the scales to put the metres values at the top of the list and for AutoCAD the millimetres scales were at the top. Cool.

Did you know that to copy the scale list around office machines, you get your IT person to export the scale list from the registry to a .reg file and then others merely double click the reg file to establish the scale list on their machine. thats how I did it. you need to be careful with the version...ie C3d or AutoCAD...
peter. Message was edited by: Peter Thomson
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 766
Registered: ‎06-26-2006
Message 6 of 10 (400 Views)

Re: Paper Space Plot Scale

08-09-2007 04:47 PM in reply to: jlawrence
Thanks for that. Larry Bettes mentioned the registry hack in a previous post of mine as well, it's really useful
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 766
Registered: ‎06-26-2006
Message 7 of 10 (400 Views)

Re: Paper Space Plot Scale

08-09-2007 06:30 PM in reply to: jlawrence
New issue: When I change the scale list (SCALELISTEDIT) the changes don't stay put. Shut down AutoCAD and restart and the changes are gone.

Looking in the registry,
HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-2333945083-3760095292-1795146560-1004
\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD
under the 17.1 folder, the scale list is not what Civil3D is showing me when I use SCALELISTEDIT. (2008=Rev17.1?)

Here is the registry content:-

"00.ScaleName"="1:1"
"00.ScaleNumber"="1.0"
"00.ScalePerUnits"="1.0"
"01.ScaleName"="1:2"
"01.ScaleNumber"="1.0"
"01.ScalePerUnits"="2.0"
"02.ScaleName"="1:2.5"
"02.ScaleNumber"="1.0"
"02.ScalePerUnits"="2.5"
"03.ScaleName"="1:5"
"03.ScaleNumber"="1.0"
"03.ScalePerUnits"="5.0"
"04.ScaleName"="1:7.5"
"04.ScaleNumber"="1.0"
"04.ScalePerUnits"="7.5"
"05.ScaleName"="1:10"
"05.ScaleNumber"="1.0"
"05.ScalePerUnits"="10.0"
"06.ScaleName"="1:20"
"06.ScaleNumber"="1.0"
"06.ScalePerUnits"="20.0"
"07.ScaleName"="1:25"
"07.ScaleNumber"="1.0"
"07.ScalePerUnits"="25.0"
"08.ScaleName"="1:50"
"08.ScaleNumber"="1.0"
"08.ScalePerUnits"="50.0"
"09.ScaleName"="1:75"
"09.ScaleNumber"="1.0"
"09.ScalePerUnits"="75.0"
"10.ScaleName"="1:100"
"10.ScaleNumber"="1.0"
"10.ScalePerUnits"="100.0"
"11.ScaleName"="1:125"
"11.ScaleNumber"="1.0"
"11.ScalePerUnits"="125.0"
"12.ScaleName"="1:150"
"12.ScaleNumber"="1.0"
"12.ScalePerUnits"="150.0"
"13.ScaleName"="1:200"
"13.ScaleNumber"="1.0"
"13.ScalePerUnits"="200.0"
"14.ScaleName"="1:250"
"14.ScaleNumber"="1.0"
"14.ScalePerUnits"="250.0"
"15.ScaleName"="1:300"
"15.ScaleNumber"="1.0"
"15.ScalePerUnits"="300.0"
"16.ScaleName"="1:500"
"16.ScaleNumber"="1.0"
"16.ScalePerUnits"="500.0"
"17.ScaleName"="1:750"
"17.ScaleNumber"="1.0"
"17.ScalePerUnits"="750.0"
"18.ScaleName"="1:1000"
"18.ScaleNumber"="1.0"
"18.ScalePerUnits"="1000.0"
"19.ScaleName"="1:1250"
"19.ScaleNumber"="1.0"
"19.ScalePerUnits"="1250.0"
"20.ScaleName"="1:2000"
"20.ScaleNumber"="1.0"
"20.ScalePerUnits"="2000.0"
"21.ScaleName"="1:2500"
"21.ScaleNumber"="1.0"
"21.ScalePerUnits"="2500.0"
"22.ScaleName"="1:5000"
"22.ScaleNumber"="1.0"
"22.ScalePerUnits"="5000.0"

Attached is a jpg (yes Laurie, it's only 25K) of what I get in SCALELISTEDIT
I have no idea where the 1:500000 scale comes from, I didn't put it there. Nor have I ever edited the registry content.

We have a set of legally allowed scales for cadastral work which I'm trying to set up on all workstations, that's why this is an issue for me.
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 300
Registered: ‎07-23-2006
Message 8 of 10 (400 Views)

Re: Paper Space Plot Scale

08-09-2007 06:37 PM in reply to: jlawrence
yes, we have had an issue on one machine that would not accept the scalelist reg file. Don't know why...
Valued Contributor
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎11-09-2005
Message 9 of 10 (400 Views)

Re: Paper Space Plot Scale

08-10-2007 01:17 PM in reply to: jlawrence
I had opposite problem. Metric dwg displaying imperial plot scales. The reason I ended up in that situation was the initial dwt the dwg started from was the default "acad.dwt" file shipped with autocad. I should have started with the "acadiso.dwt" template.
At any rate, I have to give the cred to Matt Kolberg for solving this issue for any existing dwg with the plot units messed up. His answer was to enter this command "AecDwgUnitsSetup". It opens a dialouge box where all sorts of setup data is available to you. One of which is units. Chances are if you are having this issue the Drawing Units is set incorectly. Hope this helps.
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 766
Registered: ‎06-26-2006
Message 10 of 10 (400 Views)

Re: Paper Space Plot Scale

10-04-2007 07:40 PM in reply to: jlawrence
Worked out now that since 2008 SP1 the scale list is actually stored in the template now, not in the registry anymore. In case anyone wants to know.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs