AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
aberry
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 1 of 19 (2,082 Views)

Osnap settings won't stay when ACAD closes

2082 Views, 18 Replies
08-03-2011 11:28 AM

Hello,

 

All of my OSNAP settings are reverting back to some default every time I open AutoCAD. This includes the snaps that are auto (I set endpoint, intersection and perpendicular. When I reopen, I get a random medly of snaps like tanget, parallell, insertion ect.) Object Snap tracking also truns off.

 

The settings in my profile also turn off (eg. marker). I have tried saving the settings to my profile with no luck. All of my other profile setting remain untouched.

 

I'm hoping that I'm just missing some command setting (like when you discover that pickfirst or visretain need to be set). Has anybody had to solve this issue?

 

I'm on Civil 3D 2012

 

Thanks,

A

Mentor
coopdetat
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎03-25-2011
Message 2 of 19 (2,052 Views)

Re: Osnap settings won't stay when ACAD closes

08-05-2011 05:54 AM in reply to: aberry

I have the same problem (I also use C3D).  The OSMODE variable is always set to 1025, the random mix you identified is OSMODE=1025 i'll bet.  This is very annoying.  Nothing that should work to set it upon opening AutoCAD C3D does work.  I only have this workaround:

 

I created a custom button containing this custom command:
^C^C(SETVAR "AUTOSNAP" 7)(SETVAR "OSMODE" 1287)

 

Just figure out what your desired Autosnap and Osmode values are and replace them with your own values (type Autosnap or Osmode at the command prompt when it is as you like it to see your value)

 

This makes it a bit less painfull but Autodesk needs to fix this problem!

---------------------------------------------Signature--------------------------------------------
Civil Design Professional Since 1983 (Intergraph), AutoCAD since 1989
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit - Service Pack 1
Intel﴾R﴿ Core﴾TM﴿ i7-3820 CPU 3.60GHz; 16 GB DDR3 Dual Channel RAM
nVidia Quadro 4000; AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014, sp1
*Expert Elite*
azrdgldr
Posts: 1,250
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 3 of 19 (2,043 Views)

Re: Osnap settings won't stay when ACAD closes

08-05-2011 07:01 AM in reply to: aberry

The typical ?'s  Have you modified the ACADXXXDOC.LSP or do have an ACAD.LSP file that may be loading a custom program that is causing this?  Running any third party software?

 

I am on Civil3D 2011 SV (32 bit) so I can't speak on if it's a bug in 2012 or if you are running 64 bit.

Active Member
aberry
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 4 of 19 (2,039 Views)

Re: Osnap settings won't stay when ACAD closes

08-05-2011 07:35 AM in reply to: azrdgldr

My typical OSMODE is 1185. I don't think creating that button will solve the other half of the problem where Autocad turns off "marker" and "magnet" in the Drafting Options, despite my profile. I can see if I can give it a shot.

 

No I have not modified or created any custom LSP files myself. I do run a 3rd party program, Land FX. I'll contact their Tech department to see if it could be in their program.

 

This problem only happens on our computers that have upgraded to 2012 C3D 64 Bit. We do not have any 32bit 2012's.

 

On a mildly related tangent: We've also had problems with running the "Civil Metric" Launch icon because it loads the Civil Metric profile instead of our company's. I've switched to using the standard "ACAD.EXE" launch from the C drive. I just tried launching the civil metric again and noticed that if I turn on the marker and magnet before exiting and using civil metric to open, they stay on. If I then relaunch the acad.exe with the metric profile still on, magnet and marker are still on. Switching to my profile they stay on. THEN if I close and reopen with acad.exe, they're gone again. Switching back to the Civil Metric profile does not turn them back on. 

 

OSMODE stays random the entire time. And by random, I mean every time I open and check OSMODE, it's a different number (12484, 12555, 12154, etc.).

 

This obviously doesn't make sense that this is happening, and I'm not very familliar with LSPs. I will try and see if I can find the problem. In the meantime if anybody else has any other places I should look to find it, let me know.

 

Thanks,

-A

*Expert Elite*
azrdgldr
Posts: 1,250
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 5 of 19 (2,031 Views)

Re: Osnap settings won't stay when ACAD closes

08-05-2011 07:58 AM in reply to: aberry

Temporary fix until you hear back from that support dept or AutoDESK on this issue. 

 

Place attached file in the support directory of Civil3D and then go to the System tab from the options command and check the box in front of "Load acad.lsp with every drawing".  Restart Civil3D and it should hold.  Let me know if you have problems.

Mentor
coopdetat
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎03-25-2011
Message 6 of 19 (2,009 Views)

Re: Osnap settings won't stay when ACAD closes

08-10-2011 05:41 AM in reply to: azrdgldr

Acad.lsp works fine if the problem only happens when you open a drawing.  If OSMODE gets set to something you don't want any time during your session it helps to have a quick method to reset it.  This is my circumstance so a menu button works best for me.

---------------------------------------------Signature--------------------------------------------
Civil Design Professional Since 1983 (Intergraph), AutoCAD since 1989
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit - Service Pack 1
Intel﴾R﴿ Core﴾TM﴿ i7-3820 CPU 3.60GHz; 16 GB DDR3 Dual Channel RAM
nVidia Quadro 4000; AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014, sp1
*Expert Elite*
azrdgldr
Posts: 1,250
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 7 of 19 (2,007 Views)

Re: Osnap settings won't stay when ACAD closes

08-10-2011 05:48 AM in reply to: coopdetat

True for you.  I have such settings for various osmode options:  I type the following at the command prompt for what I want at the time.

 

0 = none

1 = Endpoint

2 = Midpoint

3 = Endpoint and Midpoint

and so on and so on

 

I even have a modemacro that shows me what setting I am currently running at the lower left corner status line.

 

It works for me!!

Contributor
Gtuni
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-05-2006
Message 8 of 19 (1,945 Views)

Re: Osnap settings won't stay when ACAD closes

08-25-2011 09:40 AM in reply to: azrdgldr

Has there been any "fix" for this?

We have not gone to 2012 yet, but have several operators having this same issue in 2011.

We also experience the issue going from one file to the next. As if the drafting settings are set by file not by system.

 

 

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
azrdgldr
Posts: 1,250
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 9 of 19 (1,941 Views)

Re: Osnap settings won't stay when ACAD closes

08-25-2011 10:47 AM in reply to: Gtuni

Gtuni, to me there is no problem.  I am using C3D 2011 and I have no issues with osnaps.  I have been running my osnap setup since AutoCAD 2000.  Problems occur if you are running third party software that changes settings to their likeing or if you cancel a lisp program half way thru and there is no error trapping to reset the osnaps to where they were previously.  I am not running any third party software.  That is why I wrote my osnap programs along with the modemacro to be able to see what I am running and change osnaps on the fly to my current needs.  The only flaw with my setup is that I can't use them transparently.  I know the osnap settings hold from drawing to drawing unlike other variables that are only for that drawing.  Sorry I don't have the answer you are looking for.  If you think this an AutoDesk problem then I would contact their support staff.  Good Luck.

Contributor
Gtuni
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-05-2006
Message 10 of 19 (1,946 Views)

Re: Osnap settings won't stay when ACAD closes

08-25-2011 10:55 AM in reply to: azrdgldr

azrdgldr,

 

Thanks for the reply. I am about to rebuild a workstation, so I'll give that a try.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs