AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
corboto
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 1 of 8 (610 Views)
Accepted Solution

Only translate certain points in the database

610 Views, 7 Replies
07-28-2010 10:16 AM

Is there a way to only translate a set of points in the survey database?  My problem is I only need to translate a portion of a point text file.  My point file contains control points that I need to leave alone and other points that I need to translate to these control points.  Translating the survey database simply moves everything, unless I've overlooked something.  

 

The only way I know to do what I need done is to translate the entire database, export out the translated points, remove the control points from that exported file, re-import that file, and import a separate file with only the original control points.  

 

I hope this makes sense.  Thanks for any input.


Corbitt

Valued Mentor
stacy.dunn
Posts: 381
Registered: ‎10-03-2008
Message 2 of 8 (604 Views)

Re: Only translate certain points in the database

07-28-2010 11:09 AM in reply to: corboto

Short of programatically working with the database, the way you described is about the only way you can do what you want.

Stacy Dunn
Valued Contributor
corboto
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 3 of 8 (593 Views)

Re: Only translate certain points in the database

07-28-2010 12:02 PM in reply to: stacy.dunn

That's what I thought.  Just checking.  Thanks for the help.  Of course, I understand why this can't be done, as it could make the database confused at some time.  I just wish I could simply move the points to a new location and have the database update based on those new coordinates.   Alas that would be too easy of a solution.

Active Contributor
rreid
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 4 of 8 (525 Views)

Re: Only translate certain points in the database

08-04-2010 10:40 AM in reply to: corboto

Another method would be to isolate the points you need to move, ERASE them, then perform an UNDO (this returns them bak as Civil points only). Then move them to your destination.

 

Then go to your Survey database and erase those points, (I assume you are importing XYZ data), then add the points back into your database using the Points from Drawing function.

 

HTH

 

 

Richard W. Reid, Jr. PLS

AutoCAD - Civil 3D - Map 3D - ESRI - Google
AutoCAD Civil 3D Implementation Expert
Valued Contributor
corboto
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 5 of 8 (517 Views)

Re: Only translate certain points in the database

08-04-2010 11:56 AM in reply to: rreid

That's a good idea.  Thanks.

Valued Mentor
IanMcClain
Posts: 437
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 6 of 8 (254 Views)

Re: Only translate certain points in the database

09-27-2011 12:07 PM in reply to: corboto

This would be a good idea for the wish list: translate/rotate points by a point range.

-Ian McClain
(running C3D 2012 sp4, Win7 64bit, 8GB)
*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 7 of 8 (230 Views)

Re: Only translate certain points in the database

09-27-2011 08:22 PM in reply to: IanMcClain

A better idea (IMHO)... forget the Survey Database...  :smileywink:

 

Politically-incorrect, I know, but I sank tons of hours into the Survey Database before discovering I could do fine work far faster by ignoring it...

Sinc
Active Contributor
rreid
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 8 of 8 (229 Views)

Re: Only translate certain points in the database

09-27-2011 08:27 PM in reply to: IanMcClain

Another workflow I have developed actually works better and also provides a nice easy method of using GPS point data as well. Especially since a lot of surveyors will have GPS observations on state plane coords, and raw observations on an assumed coordinate system, then wanting to move the raw onto the GPS.

 

  1. Import your GPS Data using the CIVIL import function under the Create Points toolbar or from the Insert Ribbon, Import Points from File. This will create the points as what I like to call CIVIL points.
  2. Next, import your data into the survey database using the normal import functions into Survey (i.e. Import Survey Data, Import Event, etc)
  3. Then use the Translate Survey Database tool to move the survey database onto the GPS control.
  4. To complete the process, be sure to then use the "Points From Drawing" import function within the Import Survey Data wizard to add the GPS control into the survey DB. (Make sure you then use the Insert to Drawing, from the survey DB to update the CIVIL points to SURVEY points.

AND VOILA!!!!!

 

Hope this helps better!!!

 

Richard W Reid Jr PLS

Autodesk Certified Professional

 

Richard W. Reid, Jr. PLS

AutoCAD - Civil 3D - Map 3D - ESRI - Google
AutoCAD Civil 3D Implementation Expert

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs