AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,496
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 1 of 14 (168 Views)
Accepted Solution

Offset Alignment from widening

168 Views, 13 Replies
08-05-2013 06:50 AM

I have created a widening then created an 11-foot offset from the widening for some reason I cannot create a 22-foot offset or an d11-foot from the first offset. I can go as high as 22.5 but no more. There are no curves in the alignment only linear tapers. Any ideas why I cant get to 22-feet?

 

offset.PNG

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Mentor
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Message 2 of 14 (167 Views)

Re: Offset Alignment from widening

08-05-2013 07:02 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

any errors reported?

 

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,496
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 14 (165 Views)

Re: Offset Alignment from widening

08-05-2013 07:05 AM in reply to: john.mckenzie
Nothing.
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Mentor
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Message 4 of 14 (164 Views)

Re: Offset Alignment from widening

08-05-2013 07:07 AM in reply to: john.mckenzie

the first thing that comes to mind is that one of the user specified inputs causes a condition that cannot be solved at the offset requested. is there a way for you to check this other than tweaking them a bit and seeing what happens.

 

I do not have a bunch of experience with tapers and widenings so I am reaching a bit here. Just thought I might think out loud for a bit and maybe you would have a light bulb moment.

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,610
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 5 of 14 (160 Views)

Re: Offset Alignment from widening

08-05-2013 07:09 AM in reply to: john.mckenzie

Let's face, sometimes Joe's generator needs an extra cord of wood.

 

:smileyvery-happy:

 

Bil

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,496
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 14 (158 Views)

Re: Offset Alignment from widening

08-05-2013 07:11 AM in reply to: john.mckenzie
I don't have much experience with them either. I thought the out going taper (which I am hiding for lack of need) may too short to solve the offset but I tried extending and still no offset.
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,496
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 14 (157 Views)

Re: Offset Alignment from widening

08-05-2013 07:12 AM in reply to: wfberry
Yeah but after Sandy we have lots and lots of wood to burn
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,427
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 14 (149 Views)

Re: Offset Alignment from widening

08-05-2013 07:16 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Would any of those linear tapers be reduced to a zero length in an offset operation?

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,496
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 9 of 14 (147 Views)

Re: Offset Alignment from widening

08-05-2013 07:18 AM in reply to: jmayo
Possible
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,496
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 10 of 14 (144 Views)

Re: Offset Alignment from widening

08-05-2013 07:21 AM in reply to: jmayo
Good job <G>
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs