AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 1 of 13 (227 Views)
Accepted Solution

OOTB cicvil3 with Raster not recognized oddity

227 Views, 12 Replies
12-11-2013 09:27 AM

I know this is an install question but I want to see if other c3d have experienced it?

 

I created, deployed and installed (only on my machine so far) civil3d 2014. The Raster cui is part of the ribbon but none of the commands were recognized. I checked the search paths and there were no sp to raster as part of the ootb install. I added the paths manually and everything worked fine.

 

my question is : has anyone else experienced this with thier civil3d install of 2014

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,080
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 13 (220 Views)

Re: OOTB cicvil3 with Raster not recognized oddity

12-11-2013 09:49 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Hi Joe,

 

Never clicked on any of the commands on the Raster Tools Tab of Ribbon but yes I can confirm that mine may not be working either.

Having said that I'm just clicking away at commands in a C3D survey topo dwg with no images  involved.

Are these the type of errors you're seeing?

 

c:\program files\autodesk\autocad raster design 2014\aeciremui57.arx cannot find a dll or other file that it needs.
Unknown command "ISPOLYREG".  Press F1 for help.

c:\program files\autodesk\autocad raster design 2014\aeciremui57.arx cannot find a dll or other file that it needs.
Unknown command "ISSMART".  Press F1 for help.

c:\program files\autodesk\autocad raster design 2014\aeciibui57.arx cannot find a dll or other file that it needs.
Unknown command "IDESKEW".  Press F1 for help.

c:\program files\autodesk\autocad raster design 2014\aecivtui57.arx cannot find a dll or other file that it needs.
Unknown command "VTEXT".  Press F1 for help.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP1
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 13 (206 Views)

Re: OOTB cicvil3 with Raster not recognized oddity

12-11-2013 12:02 PM in reply to: Jay_B

Thats correct: add these two lines to options searcg path and they should work

 

raster_path.png

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 13 (202 Views)

Re: OOTB cicvil3 with Raster not recognized oddity

12-11-2013 12:09 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Yes I have seen that oddity. You have the correct fix but I do not believe the Help folder is required anymore. I think 13 & 14 run w/o it.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 13 (199 Views)

Re: OOTB cicvil3 with Raster not recognized oddity

12-11-2013 12:11 PM in reply to: jmayo
Isn't that nice... here's the cui but we're just gonna tease ya with it :smileyhappy:
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,080
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 6 of 13 (194 Views)

Re: OOTB cicvil3 with Raster not recognized oddity

12-11-2013 12:28 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Nice is right, we only have around ~100 machines that exhibit this oddity! Now I know what to do in my spare time. :smileyfrustrated:

Jay

C3D 2014 SP1
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 13 (191 Views)

Re: OOTB cicvil3 with Raster not recognized oddity

12-11-2013 12:32 PM in reply to: Jay_B
set the path on one , export the arg file and distribute via email should ease the agony
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,091
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 13 (174 Views)

Re: OOTB cicvil3 with Raster not recognized oddity

12-11-2013 06:14 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe-Bouza wrote:

 

I created, deployed and installed (only on my machine so far) civil3d 2014. The Raster cui is part of the ribbon but none of the commands were recognized. I checked the search paths and there were no sp to raster as part of the ootb install. I added the paths manually and everything worked fine.

 


Civil 2014 or Infrastructure Design Suite 2014?

I know ARD comes with IDSP, but does it come with basic C3D that is not part of a suite?

 

FWIW - we have IDSP 2014 and ARD works fine.

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,080
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 9 of 13 (170 Views)

Re: OOTB cicvil3 with Raster not recognized oddity

12-11-2013 06:25 PM in reply to: rkmcswain
We're running IDSU.
Jay

C3D 2014 SP1
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 10 of 13 (143 Views)

Re: OOTB cicvil3 with Raster not recognized oddity

12-12-2013 05:09 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

ISDSP

ARD works fine now that I added the path manually

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs