AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Member
MurraySimon8160
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-26-2011
Message 1 of 6 (1,861 Views)
Accepted Solution

North Arrow Alignment with Plan Production

1861 Views, 5 Replies
01-31-2011 05:31 AM

I'm using the Plan Production tools to create alignment drawings and when adding the north arrow during the process i get a error at the end stating @unable to align north arrow?

 

North arrow is a block and tried with basepoint and alignment parameters, unless i have missed something in the block creatation?

 

How do i create a north arrow block that will align with the layouts in plan production?

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,755
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 6 (1,852 Views)

Re: North Arrow Alignment with Plan Production

01-31-2011 06:15 AM in reply to: MurraySimon8160

Only a guess: Does your block definition point straight up? Perhaps if you edit an existing block and replace the entities wiith yours?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Member
MurraySimon8160
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-26-2011
Message 3 of 6 (1,843 Views)

Re: North Arrow Alignment with Plan Production

01-31-2011 06:48 AM in reply to: MurraySimon8160

Yes the north arrow in the block does point straight or the top of the screen. Is there something that needs to be set in the block parameters?

 

Can someone send me a Nth Block that works?

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,755
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 6 (1,804 Views)

Re: North Arrow Alignment with Plan Production

01-31-2011 05:20 PM in reply to: MurraySimon8160

I don't think it needs to be a dyno block, I use the old softdesk north arrow that been around for eons, and it works fine. Think about it, why would you want t o grip rotate you NA after PP did it for you :smileywink:

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 487
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 5 of 6 (1,776 Views)

Re: North Arrow Alignment with Plan Production

02-01-2011 08:54 AM in reply to: MurraySimon8160

Is your north arrow placed over the Plan viewport in the template you're using?

Lisa

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, evaluating C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
Contributor
teesoy
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-09-2009
Message 6 of 6 (517 Views)

Re: North Arrow Alignment with Plan Production

07-25-2013 10:28 AM in reply to: LisaPohlmeyer

We have had the same issue uisng Civil 3D 2012. The first few sheets are correct, but then the north arrow can get way off, depending on the range of directional change of the alignment. We are looking for a solution as well. I am going to try moving the arrow above the viewport layout in my template file as you say, but I don't think it is going to work just knowing that the arrow IS rotating in the process, just rotating incorrectly...

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs