AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
wizengr
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎06-19-2011
Message 1 of 7 (317 Views)

No contours on my TIN Surface

317 Views, 6 Replies
04-25-2012 03:34 PM

My TIN surface either did not generate contours or did not display them on my drawing. I created and tried  surface styles of many contour intervals(from 0.5' and 4' to 2' and 10') without success. I made sure my contour layers on both the Style Dialog box Display Tab and Layer Properties Manager were turned on, still no success. 

I need help.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 3,970
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 7 (311 Views)

Re: No contours on my TIN Surface

04-25-2012 04:38 PM in reply to: wizengr

Post the drawing

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,503
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 7 (306 Views)

Re: No contours on my TIN Surface

04-25-2012 06:36 PM in reply to: wizengr

You checked everything except the definitions tab?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,498
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 4 of 7 (292 Views)

Re: No contours on my TIN Surface

04-25-2012 11:03 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,620
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 5 of 7 (279 Views)

Re: No contours on my TIN Surface

04-26-2012 06:00 AM in reply to: wizengr

Can you run an inquiry and get an elevation at a point on the Surface. If you can then you have a Surface and the problem is in the display. If you can't then the Surface did not Build correctly and you have to find out why. Let us know so we know which direction to pursue.

 

Also. If it looks like it didn't Build correctly. Give us the details on how you tried to create the Surface.

 

Allen

Distinguished Contributor
dibr0804
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Message 6 of 7 (261 Views)

Re: No contours on my TIN Surface

04-26-2012 01:03 PM in reply to: wizengr

The layer that your surface is on, isn't turned off is it?? The little light bulb next to the layer name..

Valued Contributor
wizengr
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎06-19-2011
Message 7 of 7 (231 Views)

Re: No contours on my TIN Surface

04-27-2012 04:09 PM in reply to: dibr0804

I discoverred the problem. Though the C-TOPO layers were turned on at both Layer Properties Dialog box and  Style Display Tab, the same layer was turned off in the Layer State Dialog Box. So when I turned on the layer in the Layer State Dialog box and click "Restore" button-guess what happened. Everything started working.

Thanks everyone.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs