AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,782
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 1 of 10 (226 Views)
Accepted Solution

No Plot layer for FL

226 Views, 9 Replies
11-09-2012 09:18 AM

I append the site name to my feature line layers, and in my dwt file I have c-topo-feat set to no plot. Can I get the newly created c-topo-feat-<SiteName> to be no plot? How?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 10 (216 Views)

Re: No Plot layer for FL

11-09-2012 10:07 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

How are you appending the site name?

I just did a test (2011) and added a suffix manually.  It created a new layer, and it held the no-plot setting from the parent layer.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,782
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 10 (210 Views)

Re: No Plot layer for FL

11-09-2012 10:13 AM in reply to: troma

When the suffix is set in object layers the site name is the default appedage. But never mind it worked when I tested it. I I thought the template was set to no plot but it was not. 

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 10 (205 Views)

Re: No Plot layer for FL

11-09-2012 10:21 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Ah... that's where it is!  I was looking for that setting.

Thanks!


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 5 of 10 (148 Views)

Re: No Plot layer for FL

11-12-2012 07:17 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Hey Joe, what happens when you move or copy a feature line to a different site?  Kinda messes with your layer structure?  I guess you just have to remember to change the layer yourself?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,750
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 10 (144 Views)

Re: No Plot layer for FL

11-12-2012 07:24 AM in reply to: troma

Yeah it would be nice if the layer changed when you change a site...

 

MatchProperties is how I get the layers and FL styles set.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,782
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 10 (138 Views)

Re: No Plot layer for FL

11-12-2012 08:14 AM in reply to: jmayo

That would be nice. As of now I'm happy I can control the no plot setting

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 8 of 10 (134 Views)

Re: No Plot layer for FL

11-12-2012 08:44 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I wish there was a way to quickly set all feature lines in a site onto the same style, at least.  You can't even select multiple and put them on a style.  Would be nice if the site had some override settings for display, like a point group.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,750
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 9 of 10 (132 Views)

Re: No Plot layer for FL

11-12-2012 08:50 AM in reply to: troma

In 2012 I can select multiple FL's and assign a stlye to them all en masse by right clicking and selecting "apply Feature Line Style' or by expanding the Site's Feature Line group in prospector, selecting all of the FL's and right clicking over the Style heading to choose Edit. If you don't have the Right click option in 2011 you shold still be able to do this in prospector.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,750
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 10 (131 Views)

Re: No Plot layer for FL

11-12-2012 08:51 AM in reply to: jmayo
 
John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs