AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
ptn
Member
ptn
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Message 1 of 13 (2,143 Views)
Accepted Solution

New pressure pipe parts not working

2143 Views, 12 Replies
04-26-2012 05:25 AM

I want to create some custom parts, but before I can even get that far, every time I create a new pipe it doesn't work in cad. I want PVC at the end of the day, but I tried to create 3" ductile iron with all the same options as the other pipes in the catalog and it won't draw in CAD. It will let me add the pipe size to the parts list and I can select it when I try to draw the pipe, but when I click in the drawing it goes to 0,0 and won't add any pipes to the drawing. Am I missing something here?

Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 2 of 13 (2,118 Views)

Re: New pressure pipe parts not working

04-27-2012 01:31 PM in reply to: ptn

I just went through this whole process and created a new pipe, then imported it into my parts list. I could then select it and draw it in a new pressure network. Maybe if you supplied your exact steps we could have a better idea as to what may be going wrong.



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







ptn
Member
ptn
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Message 3 of 13 (2,068 Views)

Re: New pressure pipe parts not working

05-23-2012 07:10 AM in reply to: ptn

Haven't had a lot of time to troubleshoot this, but I'm looking at it again. On a new workstation, fresh install of windows and autocad, I created an 8" PVC pipe in the content editor in the default Imperial push-on catalog . I then added it into my parts list on the first run of civil 3d and created a new pressure pipe network. Selected my new 8" PVC pipe and when I click to draw the pipe, I select the first point and it asks for second point. After I click second point, the pipe doesn't insert anything and it continues to ask me for the second point, and I can keep clicking but no pipes are inserted.

 

It works fine if I use any parts in the included catalogs, this only happens with new pipes & fittings.

Distinguished Contributor
Tom_Berning
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎08-08-2006
Message 4 of 13 (2,017 Views)

Re: New pressure pipe parts not working

06-18-2012 12:31 PM in reply to: ptn

Anyone have any luck with this. I am looking at doing the exact same thing, add PVC to my catalog but I get the exact same problem even when trying to add a 3" pipe to ductile iron.

Tom Berning
Woolpert, Inc.
Civil 3D 2013
*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 752
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 5 of 13 (2,004 Views)

Re: New pressure pipe parts not working

06-19-2012 05:19 AM in reply to: ptn

Are you both using Civil3d As UKIE or a similar country kit?

 

The Beta had a problem with the ukie profile whereby the parts catalogue was not reconised which seems to stil be the case on my installation, try running Civil3d as Metric or imperial and retry the pressure networks.

 

Reissue the set catalog command and retry.

 

Mike

 

Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

ptn
Member
ptn
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Message 6 of 13 (1,996 Views)

Re: New pressure pipe parts not working

06-19-2012 05:54 AM in reply to: mikeevans

I'm using the US version. I tried adding a PVC pipe to the metric catalog and running metric civil. It let me add the PVC pipe this time, so I switched back to Imperial and it let me add the custom pipe I had added there as well. Still can't add CONTENT files or use a catalog made from scratch, but making progress thanks to your advice.

 

What do you mean by reissue the set catalog command?

Contributor
rcouillard
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎11-09-2005
Message 7 of 13 (1,929 Views)

Re: New pressure pipe parts not working

07-26-2012 09:23 AM in reply to: ptn

I have have run into the same exact issue. I created a copy of one of the SQL Lite files, added some PVC pipes into it, create a new parts list (on a side note, I could not add the new material into an existing parts list) and when I went to draw a part using the new parts list, I could only select the PVC pipe from the list. Then it behaved as people from the other posts described going to 0,0 and not drawing a pipe. Finally, I created another parts list, and this time everything was selectable, however, the PVC still did not work. When I tried to use the ductile iron, I got an internal error then a crash. Any ideas?

Distinguished Contributor
taneum
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎01-07-2005
Message 8 of 13 (1,842 Views)

Re: New pressure pipe parts not working

08-27-2012 02:43 PM in reply to: rcouillard

I am having the exact same issue as all of you.  I copied the Imperial_AWWA_Mechanical.sqlite file and added our copy name to the end of it.  That way when I make changes/additions to it, I have not messed up the orignal .sqlite file.

 

I went into the content editor and under pipes I created a 12" pvc pipe.  I put in the information from a pipe supplier and saved the file.  I then set the catalog to my company named catalog and created a pressure pipe network.  Under the parts list I created a new one with the street name we are woking on and in the parts list I added the 12" pvc pipe I created.  When I draw the pipe it does the same thing.  I click my first point and instead of displying the pipe when I move my crosshairs, it just displays a single line and I click the next point and it goes to 0,0.  No pipes get drawn in.  If I use the ducitle iron pipe that comes with it everything works fine.

Distinguished Contributor
taneum
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎01-07-2005
Message 9 of 13 (1,839 Views)

Re: New pressure pipe parts not working

08-27-2012 02:52 PM in reply to: taneum

I am curious if when we are creating these pipes, if there is some information we are leaving out that is not allowing the software to draw the pipe.  There are several columns of information to fill out that, as like me, I would guess otheres to not fill out.  Just a thought.........I don't know.

Contributor
JoeHess
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 10 of 13 (1,831 Views)

Re: New pressure pipe parts not working

08-27-2012 04:27 PM in reply to: ptn

I took the " (inch) sign out of the description and my pipes started working. Let me know if this helps.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs