AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,705
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 3 (203 Views)

Nav Cube Oddity

203 Views, 2 Replies
01-30-2013 06:56 AM

Just noticed that the Nav Cube is being displayed (I usually keep it turned off as its a bit annoying) but its pointing in an odd way as I'm using the world UCS with no TWISTS or anything

 

Any ideas as to the cause and solution??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Contributor
n2itive
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-15-2003
Message 2 of 3 (197 Views)

Re: Nav Cube Oddity

01-30-2013 07:34 AM in reply to: neilyj

It's a pain in the ars and I've been complaining to autodesk for some time now. There silence tells me they have no permanent fix. A simple workaround is to edit or remove the "GEOGRAPHICLOCATION". Be careful because removing this will reset your coordinate system to "no datum".  Unfortunately, if your like me, this problem continues to come back every time I open a 2013 drawing. I've read this has no effect on your coordinate system or survey data but I'm still skeptical.  

Infrastructure Design Suite 2014
Civil 3D 2013 sp2
Windows 7 x 64, 16 GB
Intel Xeon @ 2.80 GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K2000
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,705
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 3 (193 Views)

Re: Nav Cube Oddity

01-30-2013 07:38 AM in reply to: n2itive

I thought SP1 sorted out this "annoyance" - it may be because I'm creating a sheet set using my sheet set template which is different from my usual template.

 

There doesn't seem to be any problem with it though - I'll just turn it off and forget about it....:smileywink:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs