AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,476
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 3 (181 Views)

Nav Cube Oddity

181 Views, 2 Replies
01-30-2013 06:56 AM

Just noticed that the Nav Cube is being displayed (I usually keep it turned off as its a bit annoying) but its pointing in an odd way as I'm using the world UCS with no TWISTS or anything

 

Any ideas as to the cause and solution??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-15-2003
Message 2 of 3 (175 Views)

Re: Nav Cube Oddity

01-30-2013 07:34 AM in reply to: neilyj

It's a pain in the ars and I've been complaining to autodesk for some time now. There silence tells me they have no permanent fix. A simple workaround is to edit or remove the "GEOGRAPHICLOCATION". Be careful because removing this will reset your coordinate system to "no datum".  Unfortunately, if your like me, this problem continues to come back every time I open a 2013 drawing. I've read this has no effect on your coordinate system or survey data but I'm still skeptical.  

Infrastructure Design Suite 2014
Civil 3D 2013 sp2
Windows 7 x 64, 16 GB
Intel Xeon @ 2.80 GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K2000
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,476
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 3 (171 Views)

Re: Nav Cube Oddity

01-30-2013 07:38 AM in reply to: n2itive

I thought SP1 sorted out this "annoyance" - it may be because I'm creating a sheet set using my sheet set template which is different from my usual template.

 

There doesn't seem to be any problem with it though - I'll just turn it off and forget about it....:smileywink:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs