AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
csevers
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Message 1 of 9 (358 Views)

Multiple station in one label

358 Views, 8 Replies
10-30-2012 07:53 AM
Im trying to make a label that will call out pipe replacement in reference to an alignment. I know how to call out from multiple alignments, but I need multiple stations from the same alignment, such as sta xxx to sta xxx. Thanks!
Chris Severs, EI
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro 2000 Dual Monitor
6.00 GB RAM
Intel Xeon W3550 @ 3.07 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2, Civil 3D 2012 SP2, Civil 3D 2011 V3, Civil 3D 2010 V3
Member
ender.prime
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-30-2012
Message 2 of 9 (344 Views)

Re: Multiple station in one label

10-30-2012 09:30 AM in reply to: csevers

Start by creating a new Alignment label style (single segment).

 

Under the layout tab, create a new text component then click the [...] to the right of Text -> Contents to enter editing mode. In the drop down list on the left you will find begin station, end station, and other properties you can use in your label. When you have one selected that you want to use, hit the big -> to the right of the properties drop down to insert it into your label.

 

A sample style for what you need might look like this:

 

<[Start Station(Uft|FS|P2|RN|AP|Sn|TP|B2|EN|W0|OF)]> - <[End Station(Uft|FS|P2|RN|AP|Sn|TP|B2|EN|W0|OF)]>

 

Once created, use the annotation style like you would any other Civil 3D labels.

Distinguished Contributor
csevers
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Message 3 of 9 (302 Views)

Re: Multiple station in one label

10-31-2012 09:34 AM in reply to: csevers
I do not see any option for start station or end station, only alignment start station and alignment end station which produce the entire alignments start/end station, not an arbitrary station as you show.
Chris Severs, EI
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro 2000 Dual Monitor
6.00 GB RAM
Intel Xeon W3550 @ 3.07 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2, Civil 3D 2012 SP2, Civil 3D 2011 V3, Civil 3D 2010 V3
Distinguished Contributor
csevers
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Message 4 of 9 (299 Views)

Re: Multiple station in one label

10-31-2012 09:52 AM in reply to: csevers
I tried the code you provided and it does not work.

I am using 2011, but I can't even find the option you are talking about in 2012 either. I know it exists because I have a set of plans from 2003 that performed this operation.
I am familiar with formatting labels, I just can't find a property in either the text or reference text components to do this.
Chris Severs, EI
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro 2000 Dual Monitor
6.00 GB RAM
Intel Xeon W3550 @ 3.07 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2, Civil 3D 2012 SP2, Civil 3D 2011 V3, Civil 3D 2010 V3
Member
ender.prime
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-30-2012
Message 5 of 9 (288 Views)

Re: Multiple station in one label

10-31-2012 12:53 PM in reply to: csevers

I am also using 2012. This method assumes you will create an alignment for the new / rerouted section, and that this label will be based on an alignment label style. If you want to create this kind of label for a point only or a plain line segment then you will have to find another method.

 

See the attached images and see if that helps. I simply make a new alignment for the new section and set the start station equal to the beginning of the reroute. Since I am labeling the whole alignment, and not just one segment, and not just one point, I create a new "reference text" component in the label. I don't think I clarified that earlier.

 

Now when you add the label, Civil 3D will ask you which alignment you are annotating, and it should work.

Member
ender.prime
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-30-2012
Message 6 of 9 (285 Views)

Re: Multiple station in one label

10-31-2012 01:03 PM in reply to: csevers

If you want this kind of label without creating a new alignment for the reroute, I could write a LISP routine for it but I don't have a clear way to do that using Civil 3D styles.

Distinguished Contributor
csevers
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Message 7 of 9 (277 Views)

Re: Multiple station in one label

10-31-2012 03:03 PM in reply to: csevers

I am familiar with creating labels. Like I said before I cannot find a component that will do what I want. Which is callout two different stations from the same alignment on the same label (neither being the alignment beginning or ending station).

 

I've attached a scanned drawing of an example.

 

Basically, I want to pick two of stations and offsets for 1 label from the same alignment.

Chris Severs, EI
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro 2000 Dual Monitor
6.00 GB RAM
Intel Xeon W3550 @ 3.07 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2, Civil 3D 2012 SP2, Civil 3D 2011 V3, Civil 3D 2010 V3
Distinguished Contributor
csevers
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Message 8 of 9 (272 Views)

Re: Multiple station in one label

10-31-2012 03:06 PM in reply to: csevers

Also, I'm using 2011 for this project, I was just checking if maybe it was a version issue, but I had no luck in 2012 either.

Chris Severs, EI
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro 2000 Dual Monitor
6.00 GB RAM
Intel Xeon W3550 @ 3.07 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2, Civil 3D 2012 SP2, Civil 3D 2011 V3, Civil 3D 2010 V3
Distinguished Contributor
csevers
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Message 9 of 9 (253 Views)

Re: Multiple station in one label

11-01-2012 06:41 AM in reply to: ender.prime

I see what you're suggesting. But I still have to find the beginning and end station of the segment along my original alignment to be able to assign the beginning and ending of my new alignment to be equal. That completely defeates the purpose of using dynamic labels, it would be easier to just use plain static text.

Chris Severs, EI
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro 2000 Dual Monitor
6.00 GB RAM
Intel Xeon W3550 @ 3.07 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2, Civil 3D 2012 SP2, Civil 3D 2011 V3, Civil 3D 2010 V3

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs