AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Member
Danny.Gaudet
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-13-2014
Message 1 of 21 (240 Views)
Accepted Solution

Multiple 3d area

240 Views, 20 Replies
03-13-2014 10:25 AM

Hi, so here's my problem, i have lots of points taken on the field that represent portions of lands where we had to fill with top soil. I need the area of those portions in square meters. My problem is that i can't use survey figure or parcels because it gives me a 2d surface area... and i need the 3d surface area.. there's not a lot of difference between one protion... but i have like over a hundred little patches.

 

Is there a way to get those area quick and easy without having to build one surface for each of them and going to the stats screen ?

 

Thank you

Danny Gaudet
Surveyor
Construction G-nesis, Qc, Canada
Using Civil 3d 2014
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,592
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 21 (233 Views)

Re: Multiple 3d area

03-13-2014 10:36 AM in reply to: Danny.Gaudet

I have no Civil, but...

If you create a big C3D surface passing thru the points, then you explode it, you'd get a bunch of 3D faces.

And every single 3D face could be querable with the _Area command.

Anyone can check this technique out..?

Active Member
Danny.Gaudet
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-13-2014
Message 3 of 21 (219 Views)

Re: Multiple 3d area

03-13-2014 11:28 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

How would i do that ? I've create a big surface using my points and without a lot of editing, i can't get the right boundaries for each portion of land.

Danny Gaudet
Surveyor
Construction G-nesis, Qc, Canada
Using Civil 3d 2014
Valued Mentor
ericcollins6932
Posts: 331
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 4 of 21 (210 Views)

Re: Multiple 3d area

03-13-2014 11:46 AM in reply to: Danny.Gaudet

If they are surfaces, both 2D and 3D areas are a part of the statistics from the surface properties.

Eric Collins, P.Tech.(Eng.)

Win 7 Enterprise SP1 64 bit
Intel i7 3770 @ 3.40 GHz
16 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2012 SP2
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,592
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 5 of 21 (205 Views)

Re: Multiple 3d area

03-13-2014 11:55 AM in reply to: Danny.Gaudet

Would you please upload here the XYZ text file..?

Active Member
Danny.Gaudet
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-13-2014
Message 6 of 21 (199 Views)

Re: Multiple 3d area

03-13-2014 12:01 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

I've include the drawing.

 

Thank you

Danny Gaudet
Surveyor
Construction G-nesis, Qc, Canada
Using Civil 3d 2014
Valued Mentor
ericcollins6932
Posts: 331
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 7 of 21 (187 Views)

Re: Multiple 3d area

03-13-2014 12:34 PM in reply to: Danny.Gaudet

Can't open as am running C3D 2012. Here is a clip of what I mean.

 

Capture.JPG

Eric Collins, P.Tech.(Eng.)

Win 7 Enterprise SP1 64 bit
Intel i7 3770 @ 3.40 GHz
16 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2012 SP2
Active Member
Danny.Gaudet
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-13-2014
Message 8 of 21 (176 Views)

Re: Multiple 3d area

03-13-2014 12:56 PM in reply to: ericcollins6932

I do know about the 3d area of a surface, what i want to do is get the surface area of multiple portions of a survey without having to create a surface for each and one of them... In the pictures red circles are some of those area i need... i used to get them in simple 2d area with a survey figures or a pline around them, but we recently had some difference with one of our sub contractor on a project with big slopes. 

 

Thank you 

 

Sorry for the english... not my first language

 

 

Danny Gaudet
Surveyor
Construction G-nesis, Qc, Canada
Using Civil 3d 2014
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,592
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 9 of 21 (175 Views)

Re: Multiple 3d area

03-13-2014 12:56 PM in reply to: Danny.Gaudet

Monsieur,

as just said, I've not Civil, so please share with us the TEXT file, merci beaucoup.

Active Member
Danny.Gaudet
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-13-2014
Message 10 of 21 (169 Views)

Re: Multiple 3d area

03-13-2014 01:00 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

ohhh sorry ! i don't know if you will be able to understand how parts are seperate due to the fact that my surveyor didn't use codes to process lineworks. Anyway here it is !

Danny Gaudet
Surveyor
Construction G-nesis, Qc, Canada
Using Civil 3d 2014

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs