AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,311
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 1 of 14 (880 Views)

Moving profile or alignment,

880 Views, 13 Replies
10-18-2012 05:15 AM

 

Moving profile or alignment,

 

I’m not sure why moving profile introduces a problem! Some data is missed!

 

What might be the reason?

 

Thank you

 

Best

 

Jamal

 

Clip_213.jpg

 

Clip_214.jpg

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 559
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 2 of 14 (865 Views)

Re: Moving profile or alignment,

10-18-2012 06:50 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

Using the Move command isn't our preferred method of editing an alignment and/or profile. We use the grip edit tools of both those objects.  Perhaps going through the tutorials on editing alignments and editing profiles would help you.  There's also some good reference material out there, AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Essentials and Mastering AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 are two that we use.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,849
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 3 of 14 (860 Views)

Re: Moving profile or alignment,

10-18-2012 07:03 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

I just moved a couple of profile views in 2012. I didn't have any problem. Does the design profile still exist in the Prospector?

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,849
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 14 (858 Views)

Re: Moving profile or alignment,

10-18-2012 07:04 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

Are you selecting the Design Profile or the Profile View when you do the Move?

*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 559
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 5 of 14 (856 Views)

Re: Moving profile or alignment,

10-18-2012 07:06 AM in reply to: AllenJessup
I didn't realize it was the profile view he was moving, I thought it was the alignment or profile. I agree, moving the profile view shouldn't have any effect at all.
Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
Distinguished Contributor
ccookusi
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎02-28-2007
Message 6 of 14 (855 Views)

Re: Moving profile or alignment,

10-18-2012 07:12 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

Don't do a move with a window or window crossing on objects.

Move the "base" object by picking it, then everything attached to it will follow.

Therfore, in your situation, move the "Profile" by moving the Profile View.

 

Windows 7 Pro x64
Civil 3D 2015
Dell Precision T1650
i7 3770
NVIDIA Quadro 2000
SSD Boot
16 GB Ram
Contributor
cfarrow
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-08-2012
Message 7 of 14 (847 Views)

Re: Moving profile or alignment,

10-18-2012 07:59 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

While I agree moving profile views with the grips instead of the move command is probably the better method should you need to adjust the profile view, have you regened after moving it? I have had this issue happen to me after moving a profile or section view. Some of the data appears to either get "lost in translation" or remains in the original location until I regen or regenall.

Clayton Farrow
Civil 3D 2014
Windows 7 Professional
Intel Xeon E31270 @ 3.4 GHz
8 GB, 64-bit
Distinguished Contributor
ccookusi
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎02-28-2007
Message 8 of 14 (844 Views)

Re: Moving profile or alignment,

10-18-2012 08:01 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

Yes.

You have to do a Regen

Windows 7 Pro x64
Civil 3D 2015
Dell Precision T1650
i7 3770
NVIDIA Quadro 2000
SSD Boot
16 GB Ram
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,849
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 9 of 14 (839 Views)

Re: Moving profile or alignment,

10-18-2012 08:06 AM in reply to: cfarrow

 


cfarrow wrote:

Some of the data appears to either get "lost in translation" or remains in the original location until I regen or regenall.



That sound like it might be a video card or version issue. I don't see that in 2012. I move a profile view and everything shows in the new location immediately.

 

Allen

Contributor
cfarrow
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-08-2012
Message 10 of 14 (831 Views)

Re: Moving profile or alignment,

10-18-2012 08:16 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

AllenJessup wrote:

 


cfarrow wrote:

Some of the data appears to either get "lost in translation" or remains in the original location until I regen or regenall.



That sound like it might be a video card or version issue. I don't see that in 2012. I move a profile view and everything shows in the new location immediately.

 

Allen


Come to think of it, that hasn't happened since we switched over to 2012 a few months ago. It was more common when we were in 2011.

 

Clayton

 

Clayton Farrow
Civil 3D 2014
Windows 7 Professional
Intel Xeon E31270 @ 3.4 GHz
8 GB, 64-bit
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.