AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
WIZNICKARTS
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎03-27-2007
Message 1 of 4 (96 Views)

Mouse not functioning in subassembly properties

96 Views, 3 Replies
08-19-2009 09:04 AM
We are running civil3d 2008 with all service packs and hotfixes installed. On some machines when we initiate a subassembly command we are unable to click and change the values for the sub-assembly before attaching it. It's not that the values are grayed out, its just that some of our mouses refuse to highlight the text or allow any changes to be made. Generally double clicking works to highlight any values and just type the new value, but some of our mouses will not allow it, Its almost as if the mouse highlights the text and then un-highlights it or simply refuses to place the sursor in the value field at all. Our workaround is to attach the subassembly using the default values and later on edit the values under subassembly properties where the mouse functions fine. This problem has occured on three or four different machines and is the same for all subassemblies. The affected machines also do not have a common mouse manufacturer either. I've had it happen using Microsoft, intellimouse, logitech, etc. Some users can change the values beforehand and others can't. Is there an interface setting or double click speed setting I'm missing that will fix this?
*Matt.Anderson
Message 2 of 4 (96 Views)

Re: Mouse not functioning in subassembly properties

08-20-2009 06:26 AM in reply to: WIZNICKARTS
Honestly sounds more like a display driver issue than a mouse issue.
Might check to see if your video card driver needs updating.

wiznickarts wrote:
> We are running civil3d 2008 with all service packs and hotfixes installed. On some machines when we initiate a subassembly command we are unable to click and change the values for the sub-assembly before attaching it. It's not that the values are grayed out, its just that some of our mouses refuse to highlight the text or allow any changes to be made. Generally double clicking works to highlight any values and just type the new value, but some of our mouses will not allow it, Its almost as if the mouse highlights the text and then un-highlights it or simply refuses to place the sursor in the value field at all. Our workaround is to attach the subassembly using the default values and later on edit the values under subassembly properties where the mouse functions fine. This problem has occured on three or four different machines and is the same for all subassemblies. The affected machines also do not have a common mouse manufacturer either. I've had it happen using Microsoft
, intellimouse, logitech, etc. Some users can change the values beforehand and others can't. Is there an interface setting or double click speed setting I'm missing that will fix this?
Valued Contributor
WIZNICKARTS
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎03-27-2007
Message 3 of 4 (96 Views)

Re: Mouse not functioning in subassembly properties

08-20-2009 06:32 AM in reply to: WIZNICKARTS
Thanks for your reply, I will download the Autodesk recommended driver for the card and let you know the results.
Valued Contributor
WIZNICKARTS
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎03-27-2007
Message 4 of 4 (96 Views)

Re: Mouse not functioning in subassembly properties

08-20-2009 11:36 AM in reply to: WIZNICKARTS
That solved the problem by downloading the autodesk recommended drivers for our graphics cards. Thanks for your suggestion, I have been racking my brain about that for three years now and just never had the time to fix it. That is one workaround that I am proud to be rid of!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs