AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
gould62
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎11-03-2004
Message 1 of 6 (161 Views)

Modeling a Ditch

161 Views, 5 Replies
11-19-2013 05:43 AM

I have done some research on modeling ditches and can't seem to find a good answer.  My question is this:  I am trying to model a larger ditch by itself around a site.  I have an alignment and profile, and thought I would just created a corridor using the ditch assembly, boy was I wrong.  Why can't you attach a ditch assembly to an alignment and profile?  I know you can build it with generic subassemblies, but then you can't use the built in features of the subassemblies to calculate values of the material, like riprap?

 

If there is a way for this, please enlighten me!

 

Thanks,

Patrick J. Gould, P.E.
Project Manager

Civil 2014-Infrastructure Design Suite
Windows 7 Professional-SP 1-64 bit system
Intel Core i5-2500K cpu @ 3.3ghz
NVIDIA GeForce GT 430
8.0 gb ram
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,530
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 2 of 6 (148 Views)

Re: Modeling a Ditch

11-19-2013 06:16 AM in reply to: gould62

What sub-assembly are you trying to use?  I just made an assembly consisting of two SAs -- one Daylight_General for the right and one for the left.  It worked fine except for a few places where it couldn't find the surface.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

Active Contributor
gould62
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎11-03-2004
Message 3 of 6 (144 Views)

Re: Modeling a Ditch

11-19-2013 06:22 AM in reply to: doni49

We are wanting to have the program compute the material quantities....

Patrick J. Gould, P.E.
Project Manager

Civil 2014-Infrastructure Design Suite
Windows 7 Professional-SP 1-64 bit system
Intel Core i5-2500K cpu @ 3.3ghz
NVIDIA GeForce GT 430
8.0 gb ram
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,530
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 4 of 6 (140 Views)

Re: Modeling a Ditch

11-19-2013 06:24 AM in reply to: gould62

gould62 wrote:

We are wanting to have the program compute the material quantities....


And the daylight_general SA includes a material item for rip_rap.

I'm using C3D 2012.

 

C3DDaylightGeneral.png

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,275
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 5 of 6 (132 Views)

Re: Modeling a Ditch

11-19-2013 06:35 AM in reply to: gould62

If you are using 2014 SP1 you will have problems with the Material Quantities as there's a known issue with Service Pack 1 where Materials aren't being properly displayed & calculated. They work in HF1 but one of the trade off's in reverting, is the Corridor Section Editor has  view display issues that have were fixed in SP1.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,530
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 6 of 6 (129 Views)

Re: Modeling a Ditch

11-19-2013 06:41 AM in reply to: Jay_B

Jay_B wrote:

If you are using 2014 SP1 you will have problems with the Material Quantities as there's a known issue with Service Pack 1 where Materials aren't being properly displayed & calculated. They work in HF1 but one of the trade off's in reverting, is the Corridor Section Editor has  view display issues that have were fixed in SP1.


Oh that sounds just dandy.  They've introduced another bug.  My supervisor is planning to switch us over from C3D2012 to 2014 soon (it was supposed to be "sometime in the fall" but got pushed back.  And material quantities IS something I do use.  GGRRRRR -- I HATE bugs!  :smileyhappy:

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.