AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Member
sbartels
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-16-2013
Message 1 of 10 (1,066 Views)
Accepted Solution

Missing Workspaces -- Definitely

1066 Views, 9 Replies
05-17-2013 12:59 PM

I'm missing workspaces.  I open the AutoCAD Civil3D 2013 shortcut, but the only workspaces available to me are the Drafting & Annotation, Basic 3D, 3D Modeling and AutoCAD Classic. 

 

Unfortunately, none of these allow me to create surfaces, alignments or profiles.  The Create Design panel just doesn't exist in these workspaces.

 

Is there any way to get the correct workspaces?  Or add the features I need into the workspaces available to me?

 

Thank you,

 

Stephanie

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,077
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 10 (1,063 Views)

Re: Missing Workspaces -- Definitely

05-17-2013 01:19 PM in reply to: sbartels

Sounds like maybe your CUIX is hosed, the WS might have been deleted?

Have you went into the CUI command to see?

Maybe you could reset or restore you CUIX file.

Here's how:

http://thecadgeek.com/blog/2009/08/reset-cui-verses-restore-cui-whats-the-difference/

 

 

Member
sbartels
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-16-2013
Message 3 of 10 (1,059 Views)

Re: Missing Workspaces -- Definitely

05-17-2013 01:31 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

I tried the "Reset CUIX" command and it did wipe out my workspace customizations (back to the default settings), but it did not give me a Civil 3D workspace.

 

I have also looked for the tools that should be available in the Civil 3D workspace, but they aren't in the customize workspace dialog.

 

Stephanie

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,432
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 4 of 10 (1,045 Views)

Re: Missing Workspaces -- Definitely

05-17-2013 01:59 PM in reply to: sbartels

Open AutoCAD. Go to Options command. Profile tab, select <<C3D Imperial>> and press Set Current.

 

If that doesn't help, run a Repair Installation.

 

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Member
sbartels
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-16-2013
Message 5 of 10 (1,042 Views)

Re: Missing Workspaces -- Definitely

05-17-2013 02:02 PM in reply to: tcorey

My profile was set to <<C3D_Imperial>>.  I'll try to repair install tomorrow.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,077
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 10 (1,033 Views)

Re: Missing Workspaces -- Definitely

05-17-2013 02:37 PM in reply to: sbartels

If you have a few minutes, log on as a different (preferably new to that machine) user and launch C3D.

Does it work?

Member
sbartels
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-16-2013
Message 7 of 10 (992 Views)

Re: Missing Workspaces -- Definitely

05-21-2013 12:45 PM in reply to: sbartels

Okay, so we found a solution:

 

Under Options - Files - Customization Files - Main Customization File

 

Browse to Autodesk/C3D 2013/enu/Support/C3D.cuix  to select that cuix file as the main customization. 

This will give access to the Civil 3D workspace.

 

Yay!

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,077
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 10 (969 Views)

Re: Missing Workspaces -- Definitely

05-22-2013 10:55 AM in reply to: sbartels

So what _was_ the loaded main menu file?

Member
sbartels
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-16-2013
Message 9 of 10 (965 Views)

Re: Missing Workspaces -- Definitely

05-22-2013 11:12 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Sorry, I didn't check.  I kicked myself for it right after  the correct one loaded. 

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,080
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 10 of 10 (919 Views)

Re: Missing Workspaces -- Definitely

06-06-2013 08:47 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Just found this thread searching because I did a reset of the <<C3D_Imperial>> profile in 2013 c3d (Infrastructure design suite) no separate vanilla cad install in play here and it got rid of my Civil 3D workspace as an option in "workspace switching" under that profile.

 

The file path in my case had been reset to C:\Users\brubble\appdata\roaming\autodesk\c3d 2013\enu\support\acad

 

Browsing to Autodesk/C3D 2013/enu/Support/C3D.cuix as suggested fixed it and repopulates the path to

C:\Users\brubble\appdata\roaming\autodesk\c3d 2013\enu\support\c3d

 

Momentarily got the "The Ribbon does not have any tabs or panels currently" message but selecting the Civil 3d workspace restored the ribbon.

 

Jay

C3D 2014 SP1
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs