AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-22-2013
Message 1 of 9 (340 Views)
Accepted Solution

Microstation to Civil 3D adding surface request for information

340 Views, 8 Replies
10-22-2013 10:00 AM

Hello all,

 

Quick background here: I'm mainly work in 3D software (C4D, 3Ds Max). I have a client that wants to do high end traffic renderings. They have supplied me with the Infastructure Design Suite 2014. 

 

I received an old Microstation file from them, which I have then brought in to Civil 3D. I would like to add surfaces to this file so then I can export to 3Ds Max, and use Civil View to incorporate the design, and then traffic simulation data from VISSIM.

 

I have researched the entire work flow, the only thing holding me up is adding the surfaces to this Microstation file. It seems this is maybe not very common as I am having a hard time finding any tutorials or documentation on the internet.

 

Can anyone point me in the right direction to where I might be able to find resources on accomplishing this? 

 

Thank you taking the time to read this :smileyhappy:

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 236
Registered: ‎10-13-2009
Message 2 of 9 (325 Views)

Re: Microstation to Civil 3D adding surface request for information

10-22-2013 12:09 PM in reply to: transmartinc
Getting an exact copy of a Civil3d surface to Microstation via any type of export functionality has proved impossible for us. We stopped trying and simply do the work in Microstation now.
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-22-2013
Message 3 of 9 (321 Views)

Re: Microstation to Civil 3D adding surface request for information

10-22-2013 12:34 PM in reply to: mikehathaway2942

Thank you for the response.

 

However, I am not trying to do any work in Microstation. I have a design for a round about that the client did some years ago (which was done in microstation) I want to take the DGN and place it in Civil 3D(which I have done) I now want to add a surface to that, so I can export everything to 3Ds max.

 

My problem is figuring out how I can add surfaces to this file.

Employee
Posts: 707
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 4 of 9 (317 Views)

Re: Microstation to Civil 3D adding surface request for information

10-22-2013 12:37 PM in reply to: transmartinc

It depends on what is in the DGN file. Is the geometry at elevation or at 0. Making a surface from the graphics is a pretty straight forward process provided the information has elevation.

 

Regards,

 

Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-22-2013
Message 5 of 9 (310 Views)

Re: Microstation to Civil 3D adding surface request for information

10-22-2013 01:13 PM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

Peter,

 

Thank you.

 

That is where I'm hitting a wall. I believe all of my information is at 0. Resulting, I need to give it elevation to add a surface. Which, I'm not certian how I should do that. (I'm a 3D render guy just now jumping in to Civil 3D/Civil View).

 

I was thinking I could create an Alignment from Object (by selecting my center lines from the DGN) Once I get there, I try creating a profile cross section so I can give the alignment a road defention but I have all sorts of issues.

 

The road I'm trying to make for this purpose can be perfectly flat, I am not worried about grade, or exsisting ground. I am purley trying to make a surface in order to get something in to 3Ds Max at the moemnt.

 

If you have a moment, I've attached the file for you to take a peek at.

 

Thank you

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,114
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 6 of 9 (286 Views)

Re: Microstation to Civil 3D adding surface request for information

10-22-2013 05:25 PM in reply to: transmartinc

It appears the DGN you received contained only the 2D planimetrics. I don't see anything in the file you can use to build a surface. You will need to obtain the surface data either as 3D triangles or in a LandXML file.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Valued Contributor
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-05-2009
Message 7 of 9 (278 Views)

Re: Microstation to Civil 3D adding surface request for information

10-22-2013 07:23 PM in reply to: transmartinc

Quick and Dirty, this is what I would do.

 

Revise the existing autocad drawing so that all entities are on the zero elevation.

 

create a surface in autocad at the zero elevation using the entities in the drawing.

 

Export as needed.

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,067
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 8 of 9 (257 Views)

Re: Microstation to Civil 3D adding surface request for information

10-23-2013 05:44 AM in reply to: g_k50

g_k50 wrote:

Quick and Dirty, this is what I would do.

 

Revise the existing autocad drawing so that all entities are on the zero elevation.

 

create a surface in autocad at the zero elevation using the entities in the drawing.

 

Export as needed.


That would create a totally useless surface EVERYTHING in it would be at zero elevation.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-22-2013
Message 9 of 9 (246 Views)

Re: Microstation to Civil 3D adding surface request for information

10-23-2013 07:42 AM in reply to: doni49

Thank you all, I'm getting GIS data from the area, and I'm going to attempt to use that data to obtain some elevation data to make my surface.

 

I was hoping there would be some sort of "default" land/plane I could use in all this, but owell.

 

Thank you for the replies!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs