AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 12 (202 Views)

Message when opening certain drawings

202 Views, 11 Replies
03-08-2013 07:06 AM

I get the attached when opening certain drawings which fails to load my acaddoc.lsp and so several useful lisps don't get loaded.

 

Any ides what's causing it - a successful drawing opening shows the following

 

2013-03-08 15_05_49success-.jpg

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 12 (200 Views)

Re: Message when opening certain drawings

03-08-2013 07:11 AM in reply to: neilyj

Is it related to being unable to locate the project?  I don't know why that would kick out your lisp, but that's what it looks like.

 

It seems to me that we get that "unable to locate project" message when opening a drawing on a machine that doesn't know where to look for the data shortcuts "Working Folder".  It looks in the previous working folder and can't find the "Project Folder".  That's why we've started putting all our "Project Folder"s into one "Working Folder".


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 3 of 12 (172 Views)

Re: Message when opening certain drawings

03-08-2013 09:39 AM in reply to: neilyj

Do you happen to have that Label Assemblies add-on from Autodesk Exchange installed?

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 12 (159 Views)

Re: Message when opening certain drawings

03-08-2013 12:11 PM in reply to: TRogers

Yes I do - is this the culprit?

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 5 of 12 (155 Views)

Re: Message when opening certain drawings

03-08-2013 12:18 PM in reply to: neilyj

Yes sir.  I also have it installed, that's why I asked.  I have seen this before :smileywink:

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 12 (149 Views)

Re: Message when opening certain drawings

03-08-2013 12:43 PM in reply to: neilyj

Do you know for sure?? I have many other add ins as well but only have seen this recently

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 7 of 12 (147 Views)

Re: Message when opening certain drawings

03-08-2013 12:45 PM in reply to: neilyj

I uninstalled it and the message doesn't appear anymore.  Let me rephrase that, I formatted my machine and didn't reinstall it, and the message doesn't show up anymore.  So to be sure, I can reinstall it right now and let you know if it appears again.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 8 of 12 (142 Views)

Re: Message when opening certain drawings

03-08-2013 12:57 PM in reply to: neilyj

That's a negative neilyj.  I'm still not gettting that message after reinstalling the CGS Label Subassembly.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 9 of 12 (135 Views)

Re: Message when opening certain drawings

03-08-2013 01:18 PM in reply to: neilyj

Thanks for trying - I can live with the hassle as it seems to just be one drawing that is affected and I can load the lisps if needed manually.

 

If it persists in other drawings i may need a rethink.....but as I'm on new msachine and a fresh install hopefully its an isolated occurrence

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 10 of 12 (56 Views)

Re: Message when opening certain drawings

03-19-2013 03:24 AM in reply to: neilyj

Seems to occur only when I open a template drawing (for my sheet set) that has been saved whilst in paperspace. My usual template is saved in modelspace and doesn't show this behaviour:smileyfrustrated:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs