Good day all,
I just tried to import a shape file into civil 3d using "mapimport" but it does not read the input coordinate system. I've attached a photo of import window and the data in .prj is:
PROJCS["wgs 1984",GEOGCS["GCS_Hartebeesthoek_1994",DATUM["D_Hartebeesthoek_1994",SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",0.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",27.0],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",1.0],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",0.0],UNIT["Meter",1.0]]
. I just used an online shp to kml convertor and it is fitted correctly on Goole Earth. I do not know why it is not working in Civil3d.
I do appreciated in advance for your help.
You should relate your version of Civil 3D, etc.
Here is one solution:
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=21699992&linkID=9240697
Bill
Don't set a coordinate system in your drawing. Let the shp file read the prj file.
This is what the .shp file is reading...
FILENAME=C:\Users\trogers.TCAD\Desktop\cad_lu.shp
DESCRIPTION=cad_lu.shp
AREA COUNT=30735
AREA VERTEX COUNT=355955
LINE COUNT=0
POINT COUNT=0
UPPER LEFT X=42728.828
UPPER LEFT Y=-2762596.131
LOWER RIGHT X=105780.103
LOWER RIGHT Y=-2865370.220
WEST LONGITUDE=27° 25' 23.3596" E
NORTH LATITUDE=24° 57' 54.3527" S
EAST LONGITUDE=28° 03' 20.0261" E
SOUTH LATITUDE=25° 53' 45.2125" S
PROJ_DESC=Transverse Mercator / HART94 / meters
PROJ_DATUM=HARTEBEESTHOEK 1994 (S. AFRICA)
PROJ_UNITS=meters
COVERED AREA=6480 sq km
Is this the correct projection that you want??
If you ignore the input system does the shape file fall in the correct place? Have you tried setting the input coordinate system yourself? But you should only have to change it if it's different from your drawing coordinate system.
Just to add a little. The screen-shot in your original post looks as it should if you're only trying to import the geometry. It should fall in the correct place. BTW I don't believe Map reads the PRJ file. It gets the system from the shape files. As shown above by T Rogers
Allen Jessup
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Civil 3D doesn't have the coordinate system that the projection file is in. Send me the kml file. In the meantime try the new shp file I created for you...
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/19114996/New.zip
@ AllenJessup
I did both methods that you said. still lied on the wrong place. I use bing maps in civil 3d to check the place. I just toght I must install the south african version of civil 3d but it is not working also.
Is it possibly any of these? I don't know what the Lo## refers to.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
@ TRogers
I checked the file. unfortunately not fitted. I do not have the .kml file. The employer gave me the .shp file and most of the time they work with "hartbeeshoek" I just converted 1 of the files into .kmz and it works which is not the same as cad_lu. here is the file:
Try this one. It should work for you...
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/19114996/New_New.zip
yes Sir, it must be hartbeeshoek94.ll or hartbeeshoek 94,lo27.
@ TRogers
It is working with utm-35s, thanks. now I got the fish but i do not no how to fishing 😉 I need to know haw can i fix the other .shp file with the same problem and how can i convert the coordinate system to :hatbeeshoek" again because the employer works with hartbeeshoek system.
I have access to global mapper. would you please tell me how to do that?