AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,406
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 1 of 4 (178 Views)

Mapexport->Select C3D object -> Objects Filtered Out?

178 Views, 3 Replies
02-06-2014 10:40 AM

We're trying to develop procedures for converting our CAD data for use in GIS.

 

THe following post indicates that you can export C3D objects but when I try to select a feature line, I get "1 Object Selected (1 Object filtered out)" and the resulting shp file is BLANK.  What am I missing?

 

TIA!

 

http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?49460-Autocad-Civil-3d-dwg-to-gis

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,223
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 2 of 4 (170 Views)

Re: Mapexport->Select C3D object -> Objects Filtered Out?

02-06-2014 11:08 AM in reply to: doni49

That thread you listed is misleading. While C3D has Map, Map does not support Civil 3D objects. I think you'll have to first export to Autocad to dumb down the graphics, then export to shape from there. Be aware that arcs on your featurelines will become tesselated polylines. Not what you wanted to hear I'm sure.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Member
kenm
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-28-2008
Message 3 of 4 (142 Views)

Re: Mapexport->Select C3D object -> Objects Filtered Out?

02-06-2014 08:58 PM in reply to: doni49

Doni49,

 

The key here is to export C3D objects to an *.sdf file first, and then do a bulk copy to *.shp.  See the help in Map on how to do the Bulk Copy.

 

or follow this link:  http://www.augi.com/library/convert-civil-3d-data-to-shp-files  it is similar to above.

 

Regards, K

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,223
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 4 of 4 (128 Views)

Re: Mapexport->Select C3D object -> Objects Filtered Out?

02-07-2014 07:27 AM in reply to: kenm

Exporting to SDF is an interesting approach. Sadly the exported linework is tessellated just as it is when exporting to ACAD. The main advantage of the SDF export could be the preserving of attribute data, but I don't know what types of data is included with different C3D objects that would be of any use in GIS scenarios.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs