We're trying to develop procedures for converting our CAD data for use in GIS.
THe following post indicates that you can export C3D objects but when I try to select a feature line, I get "1 Object Selected (1 Object filtered out)" and the resulting shp file is BLANK. What am I missing?
TIA!
http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?49460-Autocad-Civil-3d-dwg-to-gis
Don Ireland
Engineering Design Technician
That thread you listed is misleading. While C3D has Map, Map does not support Civil 3D objects. I think you'll have to first export to Autocad to dumb down the graphics, then export to shape from there. Be aware that arcs on your featurelines will become tesselated polylines. Not what you wanted to hear I'm sure.
Doni49,
The key here is to export C3D objects to an *.sdf file first, and then do a bulk copy to *.shp. See the help in Map on how to do the Bulk Copy.
or follow this link: http://www.augi.com/library/convert-civil-3d-data-to-shp-files it is similar to above.
Regards, K
Exporting to SDF is an interesting approach. Sadly the exported linework is tessellated just as it is when exporting to ACAD. The main advantage of the SDF export could be the preserving of attribute data, but I don't know what types of data is included with different C3D objects that would be of any use in GIS scenarios.
Drawing objects exported to a Shapefile must be either all points or all lines/polylines or all polygons, not a mix. I have run into the MAPEXPORT footer message "7 objects selected (2 filtered out)," when in this case 2 of my polygons weren't entirely closed and I was exporting Polygons. The resulting Shapefile contained 5 of the 7 expected items. Once I ensured all 7 objects were truly closed polygons, then the MAPEXPORT footer message read "Automatic selection" and a Shapefile was successfully created with 7 polygons. good luck