AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 738
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 1 of 4 (129 Views)

MapExport / ExportCivi3dObjects to SDF

129 Views, 3 Replies
08-02-2013 05:28 AM

I have custom object tables added to civil3d pipework objects so that I can export custum info for BIM purposes.

 

When I use the ExportCivilobjectsToSdf commandI get the usual entries into the SDF object tables but the attached object table & data do not pass over.

 

When I run Mapexport no objects are exported?

 

Is there a way apart from creating a join to export this data?

 

Civil3d 2013 / SP1, S3d 2014 (unused)

 

Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,869
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 4 (104 Views)

Re: MapExport / ExportCivi3dObjects to SDF

08-02-2013 04:25 PM in reply to: mikeevans

mikeevans wrote:

I have custom object tables added to civil3d pipework objects so that I can export custum info for BIM purposes.

 

When I use the ExportCivilobjectsToSdf commandI get the usual entries into the SDF object tables but the attached object table & data do not pass over.

 

When I run Mapexport no objects are exported?

 

Is there a way apart from creating a join to export this data?

 

Civil3d 2013 / SP1, S3d 2014 (unused)

 


Nope, Civilexort doesn't see the Map OD tables and the mapexport can't read the C3D objects.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,480
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 4 (91 Views)

Re: MapExport / ExportCivi3dObjects to SDF

08-03-2013 12:40 AM in reply to: mikeevans
the software is incompatible with itself...:-)
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 738
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 4 of 4 (62 Views)

Re: MapExport / ExportCivi3dObjects to SDF

08-05-2013 02:44 AM in reply to: mikeevans

Well, I am not bearing a grudge due to incompatibility.

 

I have moved on and created a code to extract all the pipe / structure information (needs a bit of tweaking), explode the objects and add the object data tables so I can pass the information correctly to Map.

 

The goal here is to also get this information into Revit but I think I may have bitten off a huge chunk that I can't swallow there.

 

Thanks.

 

Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs