AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,786
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 11 of 16 (158 Views)

Re: Map 3d commands

10-26-2013 12:10 PM in reply to: Murph
Thanks Murph. I may take on the task.

Allen
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,786
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 12 of 16 (137 Views)

Re: Map 3d commands

10-28-2013 05:17 AM in reply to: danth

Thanks Murph. Maybe I'll try to put something together.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,932
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 13 of 16 (133 Views)

Re: Map 3d commands

10-28-2013 05:24 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

AllenJessup wrote:

Thanks Murph. Maybe I'll try to put something together.

 

Allen


I heard ya the first time. :smileyhappy:

It's kinda of slow this time of the year at the shop so I may take the laptop in and see what I can find as well.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,786
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 14 of 16 (129 Views)

Re: Map 3d commands

10-28-2013 05:31 AM in reply to: Murph

I'll have to send that one to my family to be used at the inevitable competency hearing. :smileysurprised:

 

This is what I have so far. I'm sure I'll find a lot more with a little experimentation. Basically any Map command that creates or inquires about cogo will be disabled or modified.

 

MAP COMMANDS IN CIVIL 3D

 

Do Not Work

MAPCGLIST

MAPCGCDIST

MAPCGSETUP

MAPCGAZBASE

 

Do Not Work as would in Map 3D

MAPTOACAD                     No export Wizard in Civil 3D

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,888
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 15 of 16 (121 Views)

Re: Map 3d commands

10-28-2013 05:55 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Hi,

 

in addition: all TB* commands (previously TB for TopoBase, now included in base Map3D, but not in C3D).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,786
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 16 of 16 (114 Views)

Re: Map 3d commands

10-28-2013 06:24 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Hi Alfred,

 

You're correct. Topobase isn't included in Civil 3D. What I'm looking for however are commands that appear in the Map Help portion of the help files shipped with Civil 3D. These also appear in the Autocomplete function. So if you start typing them. They will appear in the Autocomplete list. But when selected yield Unknown Command.

 

Allen

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs