AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
rpichardo
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎12-20-2012
Message 1 of 12 (239 Views)

Management of information-rich data.

239 Views, 11 Replies
12-20-2012 11:15 AM

I am trying to use a file of data that have 1.8 million of points, and is rally dificult with Autocad Civil 3D, the fiel open with the Autocad, but when I try to erase some of that points, the software is frized.

 

for example:

 

the picture attached contains a lot of points with one blue line, the points on the blue line are the points thar I am interesting, and the other points are the points that I want to erase.

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,067
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 2 of 12 (231 Views)

Re: Management of information-rich data.

12-20-2012 11:23 AM in reply to: rpichardo

This looks like a Lidar data file.  What are you trying to do with it?

 

Civil3d has tools for working with point data without importing it into the drawing, and tools for filtering these large point files so that data outside of your boundary is completely ignored.

 

We need more information about which version of the software you're using, and what you want to use the data for.

New Member
joshlorge
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-04-2010
Message 3 of 12 (218 Views)

Re: Management of information-rich data.

12-20-2012 12:33 PM in reply to: rpichardo

Have you tryed using a point cloud?

 

In the pospector you can right click on "point cloud" and import many different types of data.

 

Active Contributor
rpichardo
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎12-20-2012
Message 4 of 12 (191 Views)

Re: Management of information-rich data.

12-21-2012 04:46 AM in reply to: rpichardo

I'm trying to filter and send to some one the filtered points.

Valued Mentor
KirkNoonan
Posts: 411
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 5 of 12 (186 Views)

Re: Management of information-rich data.

12-21-2012 05:21 AM in reply to: rpichardo

What form is your point list in? I would determine your X-Y limits and use Excel to find the points you want to keep.

Active Contributor
rpichardo
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎12-20-2012
Message 6 of 12 (181 Views)

Re: Management of information-rich data.

12-21-2012 06:09 AM in reply to: KirkNoonan

the problem is that Excel don't manage that info because is very large. I try with point clouds, but the point clouds can't be modified, erase some of them or cut.

 

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,711
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 7 of 12 (175 Views)

Re: Management of information-rich data.

12-21-2012 07:37 AM in reply to: rpichardo
Steve's is the best answer IMO. Start a new drawing, make the surface, define a data clip boundary, use Point File to add the data to the surface (DO NOT insert points into the drawing). Only the points within that boundary will be part of the surface.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,067
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 8 of 12 (163 Views)

Re: Management of information-rich data.

12-21-2012 10:39 AM in reply to: mathewk

The OP wants to send the resulting point set to another user - that's going to be the problem.

 

Two possible solutions, after the surface is built from the limited data set:

  • You can create a point style which displays only TIN points as ACad point objects, then extract them from the surface.  You now have a drawing file with a whole bunch of points that can be sent to the other user.
  • Use the Surface Points to csv tool in the Reports manager to extract the data.  Warning - this will be very slow and might create a file that is too large for Excel to open anyway.
Active Contributor
rpichardo
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎12-20-2012
Message 9 of 12 (119 Views)

Re: Management of information-rich data.

12-24-2012 04:46 AM in reply to: mathewk

Hi,

 

I like this option, I did that, but now can I export or extract the points that form the surface? that is because I am interested.

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,577
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 10 of 12 (107 Views)

Re: Management of information-rich data.

12-24-2012 07:10 AM in reply to: rpichardo

Sorry for the late, gentlemen.

To clip a point cloud by boundary, you don't need Autocad at all: use the free, terrific Lastools by M.Isenburg.

It's my pleasure to wish to the forum staff, the users and their families my best Merry Xmas - Buon Natale !!

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs