AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
130900
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-10-2013
Message 1 of 6 (199 Views)
Accepted Solution

Make a template with predefined layout

199 Views, 5 Replies
02-19-2014 02:02 AM

Hello

 

I am trying to make a new template with predefined layout(s).

By "predefined" I mean the possibility to see already the drawing in layout without using "Page Setup Manager"

 

Exempel:

I defined 4 layouts: A4 High, A4 Low, A3 Hight & A3 Law.

I import my data into my model

I choose one of the layout, by clicking on it and my data are ready to be printed out.

 

I have of course looked on the internet, but can't really find, what I am looking for.

 

My question(s) are:

Is it possible to be done?

Do you know where I have to look?

Can you recommend some tutorials?

 

Best Regards

Jean-Christophe

Contributor
130900
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-10-2013
Message 2 of 6 (193 Views)

Re: Make a template with predefined layout

02-19-2014 02:43 AM in reply to: 130900

I can make a drawing, set everything up and save it as a template.

Afterwards I can use the template to read the same data as previously.

When I click to the layout button, it is working because I am using the same zoom, but if I import data from a different working place, it is not working.

 

I think it is because the viewport is not an extented view of my model.

 

Is it possible to tweak the viewport, so it is taking an extend view of the data eveytime?

 

Best Regards

Jean-Christophe

Contributor
130900
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-10-2013
Message 3 of 6 (183 Views)

Re: Make a template with predefined layout

02-19-2014 03:41 AM in reply to: 130900

I can't delete the thread, so I continue, even if it is almost working.

I just have to dobbel click the choosed layout and write ZE (zoom extents) in the command line!

Valued Mentor
ericcollins6932
Posts: 332
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 4 of 6 (162 Views)

Re: Make a template with predefined layout

02-19-2014 06:27 AM in reply to: 130900

It appears you have answered all of your own questions- is there anything else you need help on?

Eric Collins, P.Tech.(Eng.)

Win 7 Enterprise SP1 64 bit
Intel i7 3770 @ 3.40 GHz
16 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2012 SP2
Contributor
130900
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-10-2013
Message 5 of 6 (135 Views)

Re: Make a template with predefined layout

02-19-2014 10:01 PM in reply to: ericcollins6932

Thank you for your answer ericcollins6932!

 

It will be nice, if the viewport could make a "ZE" for me, but I don't think it is possible, so no I don't have further questions.

 

As I have your attention, I do have a besidde question:

I am fighting a little bit with my text.

Do you know some reading on how to make my own style types?

 

Best Regards

Jean-Christophe

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,785
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 6 (130 Views)

Re: Make a template with predefined layout

02-20-2014 05:31 AM in reply to: 130900

add to you acaddoc.lsp

TILEMODE=1

Zoom E

 

 

http://adndevblog.typepad.com/autocad/2013/02/zoom-all-in-all-viewports.html

 

 

 

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs