AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 1 of 10 (207 Views)

Lost Sites

207 Views, 9 Replies
03-08-2013 10:49 AM

WOW! Thankfully its a file of not great importance but I had a bunch of sites in it and they all vanished. oddly the gradings and feature line still seem to be work as planed.

 

This is messed up; my backup is hosed too

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 10 (190 Views)

Re: Lost Sites

03-08-2013 12:09 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Someone was telling me recently that you should save a lot when using gradings  :smileytongue:

 

Glad it wasn't too important...feel your pain though.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 10 (187 Views)

Re: Lost Sites

03-08-2013 12:19 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Sometime you have look at yourself in the mirror and laugh your A$$ off.

 

Thats the first time that has happend to me.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 10 (174 Views)

Re: Lost Sites

03-08-2013 01:47 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Is that 12 or 13?

 

You may save me my annual grading tests.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 776
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 5 of 10 (97 Views)

Re: Lost Sites

03-12-2013 05:55 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Hi Joe,

 

Did you try exporting to LandXML to see if program still reckognizes your sites? If it does, then see if you can export and then re-import by LANDXMLIN. That may restore your sites. 



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 10 (89 Views)

Re: Lost Sites

03-12-2013 06:47 AM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

Hi Almas

 

No change upon export import.

 

Wow, I noticed that a bunch of profile vews went missing too. Thje alignments and profiles are in the prospector and do recreate

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 10 (84 Views)

Re: Lost Sites

03-12-2013 07:28 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Are your XML settings configured to 'Create Source Data in Drawing'?

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 8 of 10 (78 Views)

Re: Lost Sites

03-12-2013 07:39 AM in reply to: jmayo

So much to know... My head is going to explode :smileysurprised:

 

Yes they are set as such

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 9 of 10 (72 Views)

Re: Lost Sites

03-12-2013 07:52 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

"My head is going to explode"

 

Oh this can't be the first time. :smileywink:

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 10 of 10 (69 Views)

Re: Lost Sites

03-12-2013 07:54 AM in reply to: jmayo

Oh sure, the scars from the exit wounds look like the surface of the moon

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs