AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 211
Registered: ‎11-06-2006
Message 1 of 6 (283 Views)
Accepted Solution

Lossing my contours in Civil3D 2013

283 Views, 5 Replies
12-18-2012 01:51 PM

 

 

Hi:

 

I have build a surface definded by polylines but time to time I lose the contours generated by the surface. I lost them when I re-open the file after closing it the day before or in other commands like save. I am Windows 7 user, 64 bit so I am not sure if some one else have had this problem. Maybe I have to check my RAM perhaps?

 

Thanks in advance

 

Rafael

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 6 (280 Views)

Re: Lossing my contours in Civil3D 2013

12-18-2012 01:52 PM in reply to: RafaelMoreno

Do you have Level of Detail switched on?

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 211
Registered: ‎11-06-2006
Message 3 of 6 (263 Views)

Re: Lossing my contours in Civil3D 2013

12-18-2012 02:47 PM in reply to: neilyj

 

Hi:

 

Thanks for the answer. I do not what is level of detail so I am not sure if I have it turned on or off. However I think that it is not the problem due I lose contourse for one of the surfaces that I have in the screen. The other one that defines my dams are intact

 

Thanks

 

Rafael

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,716
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 4 of 6 (242 Views)

Re: Lossing my contours in Civil3D 2013

12-18-2012 08:54 PM in reply to: RafaelMoreno

Level of Detail can be found HERE.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 6 (235 Views)

Re: Lossing my contours in Civil3D 2013

12-19-2012 12:06 AM in reply to: RafaelMoreno

If you see this,

 

Program Manager_2012-12-19_08-02-25.jpg

 

then it is switched on; if not, then post the dwg

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 211
Registered: ‎11-06-2006
Message 6 of 6 (215 Views)

Re: Lossing my contours in Civil3D 2013

12-19-2012 02:06 PM in reply to: RafaelMoreno

 

Hi:

 

Thanks for the instruction. I am keeping my contours by now. I hope to follow up just in case I have this problem again. The lavel of detail commna is working by now.

 

Cheers

 

Rafael

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs