AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
engtech2
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 1 of 11 (310 Views)

Looking to switch workstations. Any reccomendations?

310 Views, 10 Replies
11-09-2012 07:13 AM

Hello,

 

I am an civil engineering tech and the workstations we currently have are lenovo thinkstations S30. Our IT department swears they are the best thing since sliced bread. Im not extremely computer savy, but from what I have read it seem's they are not tailored at all for autocad. I was told they are great because they have good graphics cards but every post I have read on this forum has said that is not very important. Any advice? 

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,787
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 11 (307 Views)

Re: Looking to switch workstations. Any reccomendations?

11-09-2012 07:21 AM in reply to: engtech2

I don't have any experience with Lenovo. We use dell so I get Dell Precision Workstations. I do believe that a decent graphics card is a good thing to have. But you don't need a $2,000 card.

 

The Autodesk Certified Hardware site does list the Lenovo S30.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,197
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 3 of 11 (302 Views)

Re: Looking to switch workstations. Any reccomendations?

11-09-2012 07:31 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

what are the specs you have now?

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,787
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 11 (300 Views)

Re: Looking to switch workstations. Any reccomendations?

11-09-2012 07:32 AM in reply to: engtech2

I took a look at the Lenovo site and you can get a decent machine. But they're Expensive! I quickly got over $3,700 and there was no monitor, mouse or keyboard so I stopped there.

 

Can you share the sepcs on your computer?

 

Allen

Member
engtech2
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 5 of 11 (286 Views)

Re: Looking to switch workstations. Any reccomendations?

11-09-2012 08:36 AM in reply to: engtech2

I am using Windows 7professional 64 bit as OS, processor is INTEL(R) XEON(R)CPU W3505 @2.53GHz and I have 12GB of installed RAM

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,197
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 6 of 11 (284 Views)

Re: Looking to switch workstations. Any reccomendations?

11-09-2012 08:37 AM in reply to: engtech2

what about video card?

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,787
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 11 (281 Views)

Re: Looking to switch workstations. Any reccomendations?

11-09-2012 08:42 AM in reply to: engtech2

Looks good to me. We'd all like a little faster processor or a little more RAM. But I certainly don't see anything wrong with that. Are you having any specific problems?

 

Allen

Member
engtech2
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 8 of 11 (272 Views)

Re: Looking to switch workstations. Any reccomendations?

11-09-2012 10:01 AM in reply to: engtech2

It is a NVIDIA Quadro 600 with 2781 MB total memory. Issues vary but most often it is when working with point groups, surfaces, assemblies and corridors. It just hangs and I can still work on other stuff on my other monitor. But CAD will not respond.

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,594
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 9 of 11 (262 Views)

Re: Looking to switch workstations. Any reccomendations?

11-09-2012 11:27 AM in reply to: engtech2

engtech2 wrote:

But CAD will not respond.


Are you 100% sure that a 64-bit release of Civil is installed..?

If Autocad hangs up, there's a lot of possible culprits: a UAC conflict, a network issue, defective Ram, highly fragmented hard disk, DWG to audit, ..., it's an endless list, sir.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,787
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 10 of 11 (208 Views)

Re: Looking to switch workstations. Any reccomendations?

11-13-2012 05:36 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

antoniovinci wrote:

Are you 100% sure that a 64-bit release of Civil is installed..?

If Autocad hangs up, there's a lot of possible culprits: a UAC conflict, a network issue, defective Ram, highly fragmented hard disk, DWG to audit, ..., it's an endless list, sir.


I'd add to that a full Temporary Drawing File Location. If that's clogged with leftover files it can cause problems. Also a lack of space on the drive that it resides on or the drive used for the system swap file.

 

Allen

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs