AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
art
Active Member
art
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-10-2004
Message 1 of 11 (277 Views)
Accepted Solution

Location services

277 Views, 10 Replies
01-09-2014 11:56 AM

I am running Civil 3D 2014 on Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit. I have Location Services turned off in Windows. Every time  I start C3D, it requests my location from Windows and I get a error notification. How do I stop C3D from requesting my location? While we are at it, how do I disable WSCommCntr4.exe?

Mentor
david.zavislan
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎10-31-2006
Message 2 of 11 (242 Views)

Re: Location services

01-10-2014 08:59 AM in reply to: art

GEOLOCATEME command toggles on/off location tracking.

David Zavislan, P.E. | Wood Rodgers, Inc.
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 3 of 11 (233 Views)

Re: Location services

01-10-2014 10:37 AM in reply to: art
& this:
http://otb.manusoft.com/2013/04/turning-off-infocenter-in-autocad-2014.htm


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

art
Active Member
art
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-10-2004
Message 4 of 11 (229 Views)

Re: Location services

01-10-2014 11:15 AM in reply to: art

GEOLOCATEME only controls the function in the current drawing. Executing it when Location Services is turned off in Windows produces the message "Unable to determine your current location." It does not stop C3D from attempting to access Location Services every time you run it.

art
Active Member
art
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-10-2004
Message 5 of 11 (226 Views)

Re: Location services

01-10-2014 11:25 AM in reply to: troma

Well, It appears InfoCenter is probably the source of the location requests. But, it appears if I uninstall InfoCenter, I also loose Help. Is this correct?

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 6 of 11 (223 Views)

Re: Location services

01-10-2014 11:28 AM in reply to: art
I have InfoCenter removed by using the tool on the link I posted. I access help no problem, using the F1 key, as I always have. Does that work for you?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

art
Active Member
art
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-10-2004
Message 7 of 11 (211 Views)

Re: Location services

01-10-2014 01:45 PM in reply to: art

Or I could just type "help" on the Command Line ... In the new AutoCAD way of doing things, you are supposed to reduce kepboard useage, keep your head up and eyes on the screen. Hence the Ribbion and the graphic Help interface. Oh, well ... as often as I use Help, it won't be that big a deal. Thanks for the tip on the program. Interesting Autodesk lets you customize so many other things in AutoCAD, but not this. I'll put it on the AUGI Wish List.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 8 of 11 (169 Views)

Re: Location services

01-13-2014 05:35 AM in reply to: art

art wrote:

... In the new AutoCAD way of doing things, you are supposed to reduce kepboard useage...


Don't listen to them!  Keyboard all the way!


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

art
Active Member
art
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-10-2004
Message 9 of 11 (150 Views)

Re: Location services

01-15-2014 09:39 AM in reply to: troma
Perhaps you are running Windows 8? The new interface is a big change
from Windows 95/Windows 7. Many deride it as "touch screen" and refuse
to adapt. Perhaps you are aware that Microsoft will bring out Kinnect
for PC this summer? Remember Tom Cruise in Minority Report? Well,
Windows 8 on a PC is built for that type of interaction. No touch
screen? No problem - Kinnect! Perhaps you are also aware that Windows
has voice recognition built in? In Windows 8, it works pretty good, even
in AutoCAD. Your keyboard is fading fast. So is your mouse ...

Says the man with the Microsoft Ergonomic Natural Keyboard Pro ....:'(

First real PC interface improvement since Xerox PARC in the 1960's.

--
Art O'Connor
775-851-7335
art@oceng.com
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 10 of 11 (142 Views)

Re: Location services

01-15-2014 12:10 PM in reply to: art
Currently running C3D 2008, 2011 & 2013. So window 8 isn't an option, even if I wanted it.
I've got touch screen on a tablet, and it's ok. But it's useless for typing. How can you type when as soon as you start feeling for a key it's already pressed. No such thing as touch-typing on a touch screen! Touch screen can't replace a three-button mouse for efficiency of clicks and zoom. Not to mention the 10-button programmable ones that some people are using. And no, I really don't want to talk to my computer; and I don't want my coworker in the next cubicle talking to his either.
I'm not against new interfaces, but you're not going to take away my old ones!


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs