AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 1 of 3 (255 Views)
Accepted Solution

Lisps Not Loading?

255 Views, 2 Replies
05-18-2012 01:32 AM

Hi,

 

Just started to use 2013 and all my lisps that I use are not loading automatically.

 

They are all in the start up suit but refuse to load, I can open load panel and load them manually and they all work, but why wont they load automatically?

 

Cheers

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,287
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 3 (233 Views)

Re: Lisps Not Loading?

05-18-2012 11:41 AM in reply to: TrevN

The startup suite is unreliable, at best....

 

Create (or append if it exists) an "Acaddoc.lsp" file (NOT Acad2013doc.lsp!), and put your load functions in there.

Put this file in the TOP path in your support file search path (preferably a new personal path, like C:\CADSTUFF).

 

Example:

 

;; Acaddoc.lsp

(load "mylisp")
(load "myotherlisp")
(load "\\\\server\\share\\path\\my_lisp_with_a_path")

(princ "   Acaddoc.lsp loaded  ")

; end of file.

More details here.

 

 

Valued Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 3 of 3 (208 Views)

Re: Lisps Not Loading?

05-21-2012 12:21 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Fabulous, works a treat.

 

Thanks :smileyvery-happy:

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.