AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,755
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 1 of 7 (361 Views)
Accepted Solution

Link slope to surface projection

361 Views, 6 Replies
11-21-2013 09:05 AM

I'm sure this has been discussed and I just didn't pay attention at the time.

 

I am re-routing a small stream. I am using generic links for the bed and side slope. I whant the side slope to be 3:1 and project beyond the existing culvert wall in the eg model. can this be done easily?

 

creekbed.png

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,086
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 2 of 7 (352 Views)

Re: Link slope to surface projection

11-21-2013 09:31 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Use DaylightMultiIntercept with InterceptNumber set to 2.

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,755
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 7 (342 Views)

Re: Link slope to surface projection

11-21-2013 11:07 AM in reply to: fcernst
Mega Kudos Fred.
I could have looked for a month of Sundays and never found that gem
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Contributor bf
Distinguished Contributor
bf
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎08-27-2003
Message 4 of 7 (158 Views)

Re: Link slope to surface projection

02-24-2014 07:31 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I have a LinkSlopeToSurface subassembly part and I don't see an Surface Target choice anywhere.  The Subassembly help says there is one. Do y'all know where this is?

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,755
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 7 (156 Views)

Re: Link slope to surface projection

02-24-2014 07:34 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

the surface is assigned in the corridor not the assembly.

 

Corridor properties >> set all targets

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Contributor bf
Distinguished Contributor
bf
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎08-27-2003
Message 6 of 7 (145 Views)

Re: Link slope to surface projection

02-24-2014 08:28 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Thanks for your reply.  I set that.  My situation is I have an assembly with two slopetosurface links.  I would like one to target on surface and the other a different surface.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,755
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 7 (139 Views)

Re: Link slope to surface projection

02-24-2014 10:13 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Ahh.

 

My issue was one surface with multiple intercepts in your case there is another daylight sub called daylight multiple surface

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs