AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
bwyarger
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎11-10-2006
Message 1 of 4 (226 Views)

Linetype scaling by linetype

226 Views, 3 Replies
12-20-2012 05:48 PM

I have a drawing with layouts at 1"=20, 1"=30' and 1"=50'.  Normally I set all of my linetypes to appear correctly in model space, and don't use the paperspace units for scaling.  This works good enough since my linetypes are still readable at 1"=50', but not too big at 1"=20'. 

 

I got a drawing from a prime that uses linetype scaling for all of their various size viewports.  The problem is that I am still using my linetype for roadway dashed pavement markings were the paint is 10 ft and the gap is 30 ft.  Using the paperspace units for scaling messes my my various viewports since I have to inverse scale them for the one viewport at 1"=20', and then the rest of the viewports (1=30, 1=50) are messed up.

 

So far the only way I have found to work around this is to replace all of the primes linetypes, but this becomes a problem every time they update an xref file.  Is there anyway to set a linetype not to use the paperspace units for scaling for just one linetype, but to do it for all the rest? 

 

I guess the other workarounds would be just to do everything at 1"=30", but that adds a bunch of sheets for no other reason than the pavement marking skips, or to individually draw the dashes as single 10 foot long lines and arcs...

 

 

Brad
LT, C3D 2005 - 2014
XP, Vista, 7
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,782
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 4 (220 Views)

Re: Linetype scaling by linetype

12-20-2012 06:11 PM in reply to: bwyarger

30 scale eeygads!

 

Perhaps making a couple .lin files to load 20, 30 40, 50 etc for you road line types?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Contributor
bwyarger
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎11-10-2006
Message 3 of 4 (217 Views)

Re: Linetype scaling by linetype

12-20-2012 06:20 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Working late I see...  you must want to get everything finished before the world ends tomorrow.  I am just the opposite; I am not doing the dishes until Saturday in case the Mayans were right!  On the other hand, I have finished my Christmas shopping.

 

I thought of the various linetypes to switch out by viewport after I made the post.  Is this how others address the issue?

 

Brad
LT, C3D 2005 - 2014
XP, Vista, 7
Valued Contributor
C3D_TomR
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎07-01-2010
Message 4 of 4 (209 Views)

Re: Linetype scaling by linetype

12-20-2012 07:23 PM in reply to: bwyarger

I create an alignment for the centerline of the dash stripe then I apply a label style that places a block that will be 10' long every 40'. The blocks are rotated to the alignment and the alignment segments are in a no plot layer so they are visible but don't plot. Only the dashes (blocks) will plot. If there will be several scales used, I'll explode the label so that it becomes a block. Then if changes are required, I delete the current block tha includes the dashes, edit the alignment as necessary, then apply the saved label set to create the dashes again. Exploding to get a block is the final step if using the mulitple scales again.

 

This method also works for placing barrels/barriers on traffic control plans and bollards along a roadway. Just apply the appropriate label set then explode twice to get the barrels or bollards to be a block with a fixed or annotative scale as needed.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs