AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 1 of 10 (226 Views)

Linetype problem

226 Views, 9 Replies
12-02-2012 01:06 AM

I got these two files from a client along with indentical custom line types. The strange thing is that the lines show allright in one of them (OK), but not in another (NOTOK)! I tried every possible System Variable but nothing works! Can anyone find the problem?

I tried:

Measurement

Measureinit

Ltscale

Celtscale

Units

Fillmode

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 115
Registered: ‎12-23-2008
Message 2 of 10 (201 Views)

Re: Linetype problem

12-02-2012 07:21 PM in reply to: akbarg

no one else has responded, so I will take a stab.  I have not looked at your files, but be sure you have the

msltscale set the same for both and the psltscale

then you will need to look at the actual linetype file to see what is different.  Something has to be.

 

Surveyor Lee

Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 3 of 10 (189 Views)

Re: Linetype problem

12-03-2012 12:01 AM in reply to: SurveyorLee

Thanks!

I've been using AutoCAD for about 8 years and still learning about all of these System Variables!
I'm sure I cleared all variables that connect to the line type even msltscale.
This problem should be related to something other than line type, but it indirectly affects how things show on screen!

I await more responses!

Have a good day!

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,114
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 4 of 10 (172 Views)

Re: Linetype problem

12-03-2012 06:50 AM in reply to: akbarg

Are you receiving any error messages regarding missing .shx files when opening the drawings?

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 2,616
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 10 (165 Views)

Re: Linetype problem

12-03-2012 07:16 AM in reply to: Neilw

Neilw wrote:

Are you receiving any error messages regarding missing .shx files when opening the drawings?


OP: Be aware that it's possible that these warnings/errors are being suppressed.

Options>System>Hidden Message Settings

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,114
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 6 of 10 (156 Views)

Re: Linetype problem

12-03-2012 08:12 AM in reply to: akbarg

Here is what I suspect has happened. When I open the NOTOK.dwg in Microstation, I receive warnings about missing Architectural Desktop 2007 and Civil 3D object enablers. This tells me the drawing has been modified by an Autocad application after it was converted from Microstation. If so then likely the linetypes got changed when the drawing was modified.

 

When I compare OK with NOTOK, the lintypes between the 2 drawing are not identical. There seems to be a scaling problem with the linetypes in NOTOK. I think you'll need to investigate the history of the NOTOK file.

 

I should qualify this by noting that I had to use DWGTRUE convert to convert the files to ACAD 2007 format so I could open them in my version of Microstation. I don't know if that process caused the object enabler warnings, but I doubt it.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,114
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 7 of 10 (150 Views)

Re: Linetype problem

12-03-2012 08:37 AM in reply to: Neilw

Hold the phone,

 

I just noticed that when I open OK I get the missing OE warnings also (Microstation doesn't present a waring dialogue so I missed seeing it in the message center). Still there are some additional messages in NOTOK that make me suspect something has happened to make it differ from OK.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,503
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 8 of 10 (126 Views)

Re: Linetype problem

12-03-2012 05:36 PM in reply to: Neilw

When I open the drawings I get a "Drawing file not created by authorized Autodesk product... bla bla bla.

 

I cant help but think this has something to do with the problem

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,114
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 9 of 10 (120 Views)

Re: Linetype problem

12-03-2012 06:59 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe,

 

Noting the names of the .shx files included in the dataset I'm sure the files were created in and/or exported from Microstation. That still does not account for the difference between the 2 files.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,503
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 10 of 10 (104 Views)

Re: Linetype problem

12-04-2012 04:39 AM in reply to: Neilw

Yeah, but is it possible the shx files are faulty due to their creation?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs