AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
drafter1411
Posts: 389
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 1 of 3 (140 Views)
Accepted Solution

Layers

140 Views, 2 Replies
01-17-2014 11:00 AM

Usually I can click on an object in the drawing and it shows me what layer that object is on. Came in this morning and that doesn't work. I also can't change objects from one layer to another layer.

 

Thanks for any help

 

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 3 (133 Views)

Re: Layers

01-17-2014 11:18 AM in reply to: drafter1411
PICKFIRST should be set to 1


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

New Member
soshahn
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-06-2014
Message 3 of 3 (49 Views)

Re: Layers

03-06-2014 12:20 PM in reply to: drafter1411

That worked for me too. thanks

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs