AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 1 of 38 (240 Views)

Layer states will not hold

240 Views, 37 Replies
11-15-2013 06:37 AM

in 2012 I saved a layerstate and it shows in the dialog but if I change the stet to another and go back none of the settings are held. Is this a known problem?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,782
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 38 (237 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-15-2013 06:44 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe,

 

Do you have the "Apply properties as viewport overrides" box checked?

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 38 (234 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-15-2013 06:45 AM in reply to: AllenJessup
Hi Allen
Yes it is checked
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,782
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 38 (231 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-15-2013 06:48 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Are you trying to apply the layer state as viewport overrides? If so. You'd have to be in an active viewport for them to take effect.

 

I just want to make sure that's what you're doing.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 38 (227 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-15-2013 06:53 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Specifically, no I am not trying to set vport layers, but I tried both checked and unchecked. All I am doing setting my global freeze thaw >> add a new layer state>> name it>> close>> reset the other state>> then try to reset the new one and nothing is frozen?

 

Also, Did have the overide check box hose me? all the lines are blue like I have a vport saved.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,782
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 6 of 38 (225 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-15-2013 06:56 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I believe that's it. If you have that box checked when you save the Layer State. That's the way it will be treated. At least I think so. I don't use viewport overrides much myself.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 38 (223 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-15-2013 06:58 AM in reply to: AllenJessup
How do I fix it? I'm not using any vport overrides.
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,782
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 8 of 38 (217 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-15-2013 07:04 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I don't know of any way. I'm afraid you may have to duplicate the settings and save the Layer State again.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 9 of 38 (211 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-15-2013 07:09 AM in reply to: AllenJessup
Overide removal no problem: Highlight all layers RC remove overides.

However and this is begining to irritate me. I have 2 states "all layers on" & "specific frozen layers" I set and save but when pick from the layer panel it reverts to "unsaved layer state". this shouldn't be so hard. How do you save yours?
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,782
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 10 of 38 (208 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-15-2013 07:15 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I can't ever remember having a problem like that. This is how I have them set to save:

 

lss.png

 

Allen

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs