AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 11 of 38 (146 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-15-2013 08:18 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

this shows what I am going through

 

<iframe width="640" height="400" src="https://chronicle.autodesk.com/Embed/d408b46b-5b6e-42dd-a453-1a022b2e429b" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen webkitallowfullscreen></iframe>

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,782
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 12 of 38 (137 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-15-2013 10:22 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

The only thing I see that's different in the way I do it is that I still use the Layers toolbar - not the ribbon. Try typing Layerstate and doing everything from the dialog box. I know that sometimes things work a bit different from the ribbon.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 13 of 38 (130 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-15-2013 11:43 AM in reply to: AllenJessup
I think the problem may be with "relative" XREF paths
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 14 of 38 (118 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-15-2013 02:38 PM in reply to: AllenJessup
Not the path.
MS PS
if in layout tab no worky
if in model tab yes worky
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 15 of 38 (104 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-18-2013 05:38 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
In paperspace, or in the modelspace of a viewport?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,782
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 16 of 38 (99 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-18-2013 06:22 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe,

 

This might not have anything to do with it. But there are 2 kinds of Layer States based on which space they were saved from. If a Layer state was saved from ModelSpace or from an active layout viewport (IOW clicked into MS through the viewport) it's a Modelspace layout. If the Layer State is saved while in a Layout view (PaperSpace) then it's al Layout Layer State.

 

Could it be that you accidentally saved a Layout as a Model or that you're trying to restore a Model in PaperSpace?

 

lsm2.png

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 17 of 38 (97 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-18-2013 06:26 AM in reply to: AllenJessup
We do all ours in modelspace in a viewport, and they are still saved as "Layout" in the Manager.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,782
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 18 of 38 (92 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-18-2013 06:33 AM in reply to: troma

We also mostly use modelspace Layer States. The drawing I picked was a complicated one that grew instead of being planned. So I ended up with some layout as well as model. But sometimes I've seen ones that were supposed to be Model saved as Layout cause some confusion. I've done it myself. So I thought I'd mention it. Sometimes you can't see the forest for the trees.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 19 of 38 (80 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-18-2013 01:37 PM in reply to: troma
In the Model Tab
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 20 of 38 (75 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-18-2013 01:45 PM in reply to: AllenJessup
Ok. if I were in a layout tab, opened the layer dialog and selected my newly created filters (most excellent) and froze and thawed the way I want ( that first column being global no vp overrides) why would it save as model? weird.

So now I go to model tab and re-do it. Now I know I saves Model space. Now I have to know and tell everyone to swithch to MS to set the layer state? Something doesn't smesll right here.
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs