AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Member
dave.babcock
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-09-2010
Message 1 of 10 (6,824 Views)
Accepted Solution

Layer Manager not showing layers...

6824 Views, 9 Replies
01-26-2012 11:02 AM

When I open layer manager, it doesnt show my layers, it is just all blank, not even a "0" layer. I can click in the area and it shows the layer but that is it. I searched for a fix but was unable to find a fix. I have updated my graphics card driver but that didnt fix it. I have attached a screen shot to show what it looks like. I am running C3D 2009. Thanks for any help.

 

 

 

Mentor
PorterCAD
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 2 of 10 (6,799 Views)

Re: Layer Manager not showing layers...

01-26-2012 12:45 PM in reply to: dave.babcock

I saw something similar to this with a co-worker's system back in AutoCAD 2009.  Try playing with your display settings.  Also, does anything appear when you type in CLASSICLAYER at the command line?

 

Jason

Jason Porter
Enceptia Technical Advisor & Civil Solutions Blogger
http://enceptia.com/author/jporter/
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,865
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 3 of 10 (6,791 Views)

Re: Layer Manager not showing layers...

01-26-2012 01:02 PM in reply to: dave.babcock

Hi,

 

>> it doesnt show my layers

First check if you have checked the "invert Layer Filter".

And a special question: do you use an Intel graphic card?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
dave.babcock
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-09-2010
Message 4 of 10 (6,780 Views)

Re: Layer Manager not showing layers...

01-26-2012 01:35 PM in reply to: PorterCAD

I typed CLASSICLAYER and it opened an a layer manager that was good....Thanks. I looked in my docked layer manager and it wasnt fixed there but I can type the command to get it so I can edit layers. Thanks Jason.

Mentor
PorterCAD
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 5 of 10 (6,773 Views)

Re: Layer Manager not showing layers...

01-26-2012 01:39 PM in reply to: dave.babcock

Glad that helped out, but it's just a band-aid.  It doesn't resolve the new layer dialog box issue.  I suggest tweaking your display settings or exploring your graphic card as Alfred suggested. 

 

Good day,

 

Jason

Jason Porter
Enceptia Technical Advisor & Civil Solutions Blogger
http://enceptia.com/author/jporter/
Active Member
dave.babcock
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-09-2010
Message 6 of 10 (6,770 Views)

Re: Layer Manager not showing layers...

01-26-2012 01:43 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Alfred,

 

I do not have the invert layer checked. The graphics card is an ATI FirePro V5800.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,865
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 7 of 10 (6,759 Views)

Re: Layer Manager not showing layers...

01-26-2012 02:16 PM in reply to: dave.babcock

Hi,

 

Have you checked for the last ServicePacks for Civil3D? (>>>look here<<<)

Do you have your layer-manager opened on the first or on the secondary monitor?

And what operating system do you have?

 

- alfred -

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
JessicaPalmer
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-07-2010
Message 8 of 10 (6,752 Views)

Re: Layer Manager not showing layers...

01-26-2012 03:05 PM in reply to: dave.babcock

Dave,

I have seen this happen with a corrupted desktop shortcut.  Try starting Civil 3d from All Programs ->Autodesj->Civil 3D.  If your layers look fine with this method, you just need to recreate the desktop shortcut.

Jessica Palmer
New Member
jepeit
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-21-2012
Message 9 of 10 (6,667 Views)

Re: Layer Manager not showing layers...

02-21-2012 06:16 AM in reply to: JessicaPalmer

Not sure if this helps the troubleshooting process but I'm seeing the same thing in Autocad Electrical 2010.  It only happens from time to time and restarting autocad fixes it while opening and closing the layer manager doesn't.  Would this rule out graphics card issues?

New Member
todbiker
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-15-2013
Message 10 of 10 (3,681 Views)

Re: Layer Manager not showing layers...

08-15-2013 06:38 AM in reply to: dave.babcock

I see this topic listed as resolved, but my co-worker just helped me fix this issue on my work machine by other means.

 

Using Carlson with Autocad 2013 and Service Pack 2 installed.

Seperate video card, AMD Radeon HD 7570 with 1024mb dedicated video memory, running Windows 7 on a Dell XPS i7 3.4GHz, with 12GB Ram

 

I'm no savvy computer guy with regards to all the hardware, especially graphics cards, so I did some online research and thought that was the culprit.

 

The problem of no layers showing up in the layer manager and lack of functionality when attempting creation of  a layer filter were my issues.

And no I didn't have the "invert layer filter" box checked and "ClassicLayer" got the layers to show up but I still couldn't get the layer filter creation to work. ( hence the "band-aid" comment by one previous poster)

 

The solution for me was go to

Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Performance Information and Tools

Pick "adjust visual effects" on left side under "control panel home"

Under the "visual effects" tab, uncheck "enable desktop composition"

 

You lose previews of whatever you have on your taskbar and instead just get a detail listing when you hover over open active items, but you also reduce the load on your graphics card memory and now my layer manager is back to proper function.

 

Thank you to my knowledgeable co-worker Imran!

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs