AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Member
ccampbell
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-26-2011
Message 1 of 22 (3,566 Views)

Layer Manager - Color Settings

3566 Views, 21 Replies
05-12-2011 08:31 AM

I have a file where the layer manager does not seam to be contorling the bylayer color settings.  When I change the color in the layer manager everything seams to work fine.  But when I try to creat objects on this layer they we not use the color that I set.  They use the original color that the layer was set to.  In the ribbon the color default is set to by layer.  One interesting thing is that when I pull down the layer menu in the ribbon it will show the old color.  in fact the work around is to change the layer color from this menu and not the layer manager.  This is the only drawing I have that exhibits this behavior.  Does anyone know of a system variable that would cause this or is this just a coruption of this file.  (I ran audit, closed autcad and restarted, verified that all objects are set to manage colors bylayer, default ribbon palets are set to bylayer)

 

Thank 

 

Curt

Valued Mentor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 2 of 22 (3,529 Views)

Re: Layer Manager - Color Settings

05-15-2011 07:53 AM in reply to: ccampbell

can you try typing COLOR at commandline, and in that box setting the color to BYLAYER?

Civil 3D 2013 SP1, Win 7-64 bit
12GB RAM
Active Member
ccampbell
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-26-2011
Message 3 of 22 (3,484 Views)

Re: Layer Manager - Color Settings

05-18-2011 06:54 AM in reply to: ccampbell

In the end I repaired my instalation and the offending behavior ceased.

Thanks for the help.

 

Curt

Valued Contributor
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎08-28-2007
Message 4 of 22 (3,442 Views)

Re: Layer Manager - Color Settings

06-06-2011 09:57 AM in reply to: ccampbell

This is happening to me as well.  Something like this happens to one person, it is a fluke.  Happens to more than one, it is a bug.

Active Member
ccampbell
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-26-2011
Message 5 of 22 (3,436 Views)

Re: Layer Manager - Color Settings

06-06-2011 11:09 AM in reply to: shaneelliss

OK - so the behavior started back up again.  If I toggle some of the layer settings (top right button in the layer manager) I can get it to act appropriately for the current session.  Once I re-open AutoCAD the behavior is back.  So for now I am just dealing with it.  No solution yet.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎08-28-2007
Message 6 of 22 (3,399 Views)

Re: Layer Manager - Color Settings

07-06-2011 09:59 AM in reply to: ccampbell

Has anyone found a solution to this problem yet?

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,610
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 7 of 22 (3,388 Views)

Re: Layer Manager - Color Settings

07-06-2011 12:07 PM in reply to: shaneelliss

I personally think you guys are doing something wrong.

 

Why not start with giving some computer and Civil 3D version information including SP, OS,  etc.

 

Bill

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 3,950
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 8 of 22 (3,383 Views)

Re: Layer Manager - Color Settings

07-06-2011 12:18 PM in reply to: wfberry

In C3D2012, Layer Properties Manager Palette. Choose a layer, change an existing layer's color (use the current layer to test), draw a line, the line will display the original color of the layer. Go back to LPMP, the layer shows the new color still, now go to the Layer panel on the Ribbon, that will show the old color, change the color here and the line previously drawn will change to the correct color.

 

The 2012 LPMP has an issue with setting colors. I've heard (on the Acad 2012 forum) that this only happens in some drawings for many people, for others it is in any drawing. I've noticed it a number of times, but not enough to know if it is just one drawing or many.

 

Sager "Notebook" NP7280, i7-960@3.20, 12GB, 128gb SSD, 500gb 7200rpm HDD, nVidia GeForce GTX 470M, Win7 Pro x64

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Active Member
ccampbell
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-26-2011
Message 9 of 22 (3,380 Views)

Re: Layer Manager - Color Settings

07-06-2011 12:23 PM in reply to: wfberry

Windows 7 x 64

8 GB of RAM 

i7 @ 2.93 GHz

Civil 3d 2012

 

Bill, 

 

I am in 4 seperate discussion groups for this issue (2 at Autodesk and to third party) no one has a solution that works.  I know that It is happening in ACAD LT, Civil 3D, ACAD and MAP.  I've worked with the past 9 versions of autocad and I have never seen this behavior.  I have reinstalled with no luck.  I have tried several workarounds and numerous tricks, nothing fixes the behavior.  I have even read that some people have just changed the way they work to avoid it.  I do not think that it was the intention of autocad to keep me from using the layer manager to set layer colors.  As of now i have to create the layer in the layer manager then go to the drop down box in the ribbon to set the color. I can not change the color of the layer in the layor manager.  if i double click on the color box the color pallet comes up, I select a new color, press ok.  The layer color in the layer manger shows the color I want, but any item i draw on that layer will com up with the color that was default when th layer was created.  if i check the drop down in the ribbon the color will be the original layer color and not the color that is assigned in the layer manager.  Please tell me what i am doing wrong.

 

Curt

Valued Contributor
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎08-28-2007
Message 10 of 22 (3,370 Views)

Re: Layer Manager - Color Settings

07-06-2011 12:42 PM in reply to: wfberry

Intel Core2 CPU 6700 @ 2.66 GHz, 4GB RAM, Radeon X1300Pro graphics card, Windows xp sp3

 

If I create a new layer, I cannot change the color of that layer from the default color in the layer propertiess manager.  It acts like it will let me change the color and will show the new layer color in the layer properties manager, but when I draw on that layer, it draws using the original layer color.  Same story if I try to change the color on an existing layer.  It won't change the color using the layer properties manager.  To create a new layer with the color I want, I have started finding an existing layer that already has the color I want the new layer to have, making that layer active, then creating a new layer.  This makes the new layer color default to whatever the active layer color is.  That way I can get the right color.  From reading the comments above, it looks like I can try changing the color in the ribbon also, but it is a pain not to be able to manage the layer color from the layer properties manager.

 

It is curious that this isn't more of a widely known issue, but maybe because so many people already have styles set up with all their layers and colors set up, many people have not noticed the problem.  This only happens in C3D 2012 for me.

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs