AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
dasindog
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 1 of 14 (312 Views)

Layer Control and Performance

312 Views, 13 Replies
02-04-2013 07:23 AM

I have a performnace issue that I have been experiencing in Civil 3d 2013 and previous versions. I have a long delay after ending the layer freeze command when in layout mode. This happens for many of my drawings though not all. Purging and auditing seem to have no effect.

 

Civil 3d does not run the regen command after ending the layer freeze command, but it seems as though this is what's happening. Normal behaviour is when I freeze a layer and upon exiting the command the layers are no longer shown, no delays.

 

What could cause this?

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,749
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 14 (311 Views)

Re: Layer Control and Performance

02-04-2013 07:31 AM in reply to: dasindog

I'm not sure what you mean by, "...when in layout mode." Are you in the layout tab instead of the model tab? If so, does it matter if you are in paper space or model space?

Mentor
dasindog
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 3 of 14 (302 Views)

Yes, sorry about the confusion. It only happpens when in...

02-04-2013 07:57 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

Yes, sorry about the confusion. It only happpens when in a layout tab. 

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com
Mentor
dasindog
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 4 of 14 (291 Views)

Re: Yes, sorry about the confusion. It only happpens when in...

02-04-2013 08:37 AM in reply to: dasindog

more info: After running the freeze command, if I want to change layouts I must click the different layout, wait for a refresh, then click the layout again before it will switch.

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com
Valued Contributor
TCARCAMO78
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎06-02-2010
Message 5 of 14 (276 Views)

Re: Layer Control and Performance

02-04-2013 10:16 AM in reply to: dasindog

Try going into the Options dialog box, System tab, and check Cache model tab and all layouts. Maybe this will help. Also make sure your hardware acceleation is not on (3DCONFIG  command)

 

 

 

Tony

CAD Manager

www.tonyscivil3dworld.blogspot.com

 

Tony Carcamo
CAD Manager
www.tonyscivil3dworld.blogspot.com
Mentor
dasindog
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 6 of 14 (268 Views)

Re: Layer Control and Performance

02-04-2013 11:02 AM in reply to: TCARCAMO78

I'm giving this a try now, Tony. My hardware acceleration was already disabled but the Layout regen options was set to regen when switching layout.

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,742
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 14 (256 Views)

Re: Layer Control and Performance

02-04-2013 11:32 AM in reply to: dasindog

That should help. If it still lags and you have any of these open, close them.

Layer manager, xref manager, toolspace, properties dialog and anything similar.

In Layouts/Paper Space I typically see things working faster when these dockables are closed.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Pro
murray-clack
Posts: 1,797
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 8 of 14 (251 Views)

Re: Layer Control and Performance

02-04-2013 11:47 AM in reply to: jmayo

Instead of using the "new" Layer Palette, try using the "old fashioned" Layer Dialog box.  You can either enter the command CLASSICLAYER, or, set LAYERDLGMODE to 0.

 

Also try setting SHOWLAYERUSAGE to a value of 0 as well.

Mentor
dasindog
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 9 of 14 (246 Views)

Re: Layer Control and Performance

02-04-2013 12:08 PM in reply to: murray-clack

John, I do remember this help in the past with some performance. I'll try that out again. I have just been in the habit lately of leaving those windows open most of the time.

 

murray-clack, I'll check out the SHOWLAYERUSAGE variable and see what results I get. I'll also try using the classic layer manager too.

 

thanks guys.

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com
Mentor
dasindog
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 10 of 14 (214 Views)

Re: Layer Control and Performance

02-05-2013 04:52 AM in reply to: dasindog

No luck so far. Showlayerusage was already set to 0. I am keeping all dockable palettes closed and using the classic layer manager. Model and Layout tabs are all cached. I also decided to run recoverall on this project and nothing seems to have changed. Since I am working with files that were created in 2008 and have been upgraded each year I am just going to bet something happened along the way to cause some issues. If I find the culprit I'll update the thread.

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs