AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,234
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 1 of 6 (187 Views)

Lat and Long Precisions

187 Views, 5 Replies
11-05-2012 10:41 AM

I have a customer who needs to have a precision of 5 decimal places for Lat and Long.  Currently the style can be set to 4 (0.0001). 

 

Anyone know of a way to get 0.00001?

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Valued Mentor
IanMcClain
Posts: 439
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 2 of 6 (175 Views)

Re: Lat and Long Precisions

11-05-2012 01:11 PM in reply to: TRogers

You'll need to go to the drawing settings > ambient settings > lat long and up the precision. You will also need to update the text components of any label styles or make new ones for any labels that you want to show the extra precision.

-Ian McClain
(running C3D 2012 sp4, Win7 64bit, 8GB)
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,234
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 3 of 6 (173 Views)

Re: Lat and Long Precisions

11-05-2012 01:15 PM in reply to: IanMcClain

The ambient settings does not reflect the label itself.  In the label style, there is only the 4 decimal place precision.  Making a new precision is what I would like to do.  Any suggesions on how this is accomplished?

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Valued Contributor
Maine-iac
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎10-15-2009
Message 4 of 6 (167 Views)

Re: Lat and Long Precisions

11-05-2012 01:35 PM in reply to: TRogers

"The customer is always right." is bull dukey! Tell them you are in civil engineering NOT tool and die. Sounds **** to me. Are they on the equator and splitting hairs?

Civil 3D 2011
Windows 7 Prof. x64
HP Z400 Workstation
Intel(R) Xenon(R) CPU
W3550 @ 3.07GHz
6.00 GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,234
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 5 of 6 (164 Views)

Re: Lat and Long Precisions

11-05-2012 01:38 PM in reply to: Maine-iac

I agree.  It's airport work.  Total different animal.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Valued Contributor
Maine-iac
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎10-15-2009
Message 6 of 6 (160 Views)

Re: Lat and Long Precisions

11-05-2012 01:41 PM in reply to: TRogers

Oops. I see I've been censored. I didn't think something that rhymed with banal was that bad. After all there are quite a few of us in civil who get a little too much of it now and then

Civil 3D 2011
Windows 7 Prof. x64
HP Z400 Workstation
Intel(R) Xenon(R) CPU
W3550 @ 3.07GHz
6.00 GB RAM

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs